FA Cup winners list – English FA Cup past winners list (1872-2019)

FA Cup winners list - English FA Cup past winners list (1872-2019)

Past Winners of The English FA Cup (1872-2019)

FA Cup winners list? Past Winners of The English FA Cup? List of Winners of English FA Cup? Which teams have won the English FA Cup before? Have you ever wondered of finding out which teams have won the FA Cup since it’s start in 1971? Well, if you have then worry not because we have prepared a list of the Past Winners of The English FA Cup

Live free streams are available for free and you can watch the game here =>>

Now called the Emirates Cup, The Football Association Challenges Cup is the oldest football tournament in the world and has quite a number of winners since it’s start which we will find out in the list below. Let’s have a look at the Past Winners of the FA Cup

FA Cup winners list most – The Club with most FA Cups of all-time

FA Cup winners list - English FA Cup past winners list (1872-2019)

Which football club has the most FA Cup’s titles to their name? Arsenal is the club with most FA Cup trophies with a total of 12 along side Manchester United who tied up their tally with Arsenal on twelve after last year’s triumph.

2019 FA Cup Winner – Manchester City!

FA Cup winners list - English FA Cup past winners list (1872-2019)

© Bildbyrån

Which team won the 2019 FA Cup? The 2019 Emirates FA Cup Final took place at Wembley Stadium on 18 May 2019. Manchester City beat Watford by 6-0 to win the 2018 FA Cup final. David Silva and De Bryune scored one each, but braces by Jesus and Raheem Sterling were crucial.

2018 FA Cup Winner – Chelsea FC!

2018 FA Cup Winner - Chelsea FC!

Which team won the 2018 FA Cup? The 2018 Emirates FA Cup Final took place at Wembley Stadium connected by EE on Saturday 20 May 2018 (kick-off TBC). Chelsea FC faced Manchester United. Who will win the 2018 FA Cup final? Chelsea FC won the 2018 FA Cup final with the score 1-o. Eden Hazard penalty settled FA Cup final as Chelsea edge past Man Utd.

2017 FA Cup Winner – Arsenal FC!

FA Cup winners list - English FA Cup past winners list (1872-2019)

Which team won the 2017 FA Cup? The 2017 Emirates FA Cup Final will take place at Wembley Stadium connected by EE on Saturday 27 May 2017 (kick-off TBC). Arsenal will face Chelsea FC. Who will win the 2017 FA Cup final? Have a look at some of the popular pundits FA Cup final predictions:

Arsenal FC won the 2017 FA Cup after beating Chelsea FC 2-1 at Wembley Stadium.

2016 FA Cup Winner!

Which team won the 2016 FA Cup? Manchester United won the 2016 FA Cup after beating Crystal Palace 2-1 at Wembley Stadium. Previously we have published past winners on the following cups and league’s.

FA Cup winners list last 10 years – 2000-2019

FA Cup winners list last 10 years? Well its actually not a FA Cup winners list last 10 years. Its a FA Cup winners list since 2000 so its last 16 years.

YearWinnerRunner-UpScore
2019Manchester CityWatford6-0
2018ChelseaManchester1–0
2017ArsenalChelsea2–1
2016Manchester UnitedCrystal Palace2–1 aet
2015ArsenalAston Villa4–0
2014ArsenalHull City3–2 aet
2013Wigan AthleticManchester City1–0
2012ChelseaLiverpool2–1
2011Manchester CityStoke City1-0
2010ChelseaPortsmouth1-0
2009ChelseaEverton2-1
2008PortsmouthCardiff City1-0
2007ChelseaManchester United1-0
2006LiverpoolWest Ham United3-3 aet
2005ArsenalManchester United0-0 aet
2004Manchester UnitedMillwall3-0
2003ArsenalSouthampton1-0
2002ArsenalChelsea2-0
2001LiverpoolArsenal2-1
2000ChelseaAston Villa1-0

Full list Past winners of the FA Cup Since 1950-1999

Here is the FA Cup winners list since 1950-1999

1999Manchester UnitedNewcastle United2-0
1998ArsenalNewcastle United2-0
1997ChelseaMiddlesbrough2-0
1996Manchester UnitedLiverpool1-0
1995EvertonManchester United1-0
1994Manchester UnitedChelsea4-0
1993 – replayArsenalSheffield Wednesday2-1 aet
1993 – first gameArsenalSheffield Wednesday1-1 aet
1992LiverpoolSunderland2-0
1991Tottenham HotspurNottingham Forest2-1 aet
1990 – replayManchester UnitedCrystal Palace1-0
1990Manchester UnitedCrystal Palace3-3 aet
1989LiverpoolEverton3-2 aet
1988WimbledonLiverpool1-0
1987Coventry CityTottenham Hotspur3-2 aet
1986LiverpoolEverton3-1
1985Manchester UnitedEverton1-0 aet
1984EvertonWatford2-0
1983 – replayManchester UnitedBrighton and Hove Albion4-0
1983Manchester UnitedBrighton and Hove Albion2-2 aet
1982 – replayTottenham HotspurQueens Park Rangers1-0
1982Tottenham HotspurQueens Park Rangers1-1 aet
1981 – replayTottenham HotspurManchester City3-2
1981Tottenham HotspurManchester City1-1 aet
1980West Ham UnitedArsenal1-0
1979ArsenalManchester United3-2
1978Ipswich TownArsenal1-0
1977Manchester UnitedLiverpool2-1
1976SouthamptonManchester United1-0
1975West Ham UnitedFulham2-0
1974LiverpoolNewcastle United3-0
1973SunderlandLeeds United1-0
1972Leeds UnitedArsenal1-0
1971ArsenalLiverpool2-1 aet
1970 – replayChelseaLeeds United2-1
1970ChelseaLeeds United2-2 aet
1969Manchester CityLeicester City1-0
1968West Bromwich AlbionEverton1-0 aet
1967Tottenham HotspurChelsea2-1
1966EvertonSheffield Wednesday3-2
1965LiverpoolLeeds United2-1 aet
1964West Ham UnitedPreston North End3-2
1963Manchester UnitedLeicester City3-1
1962Tottenham HotspurBurnley3-1
1961Tottenham HotspurLeicester City2-0
1960Wolverhampton WanderersBlackburn Rovers3-0
1959Nottingham ForestLuton Town2-1
1958Bolton WanderersManchester United2-0
1957Aston VillaManchester United2-1
1956Manchester CityBirmingham City3-1
1955Newcastle UnitedManchester City3-1
1954West Bromwich AlbionPreston North End3-2
1953BlackpoolBolton Wanderers4-3
1952Newcastle UnitedArsenal1-0
1951Newcastle UnitedBlackpool2-0
1950ArsenalLiverpool2-0

Full list Past winners of the FA Cup Since 1872-1949

Here is the FA Cup winners list since 1872-1949

1949Wolverhampton WanderersLeicester City3-1
1948Manchester UnitedBlackpool4-2
1947Charlton AthleticBurnley1-0 aet
1946Derby CountyCharlton Athletic4-1 aet
1939PortsmouthWolverhampton Wanderers4-1
1938Preston North EndHuddersfield Town1-0 aet
1937SunderlandPreston North End3-1
1936ArsenalSheffield United1-0
1935Sheffield WednesdayWest Bromwich Albion4-2
1934Manchester CityPortsmouth2-1
1933EvertonManchester City3-0
1932Newcastle UnitedArsenal2-1
1931West Bromwich AlbionBirmingham City2-1
1930ArsenalHuddersfield Town2-0
1929Bolton WanderersPortsmouth2-0
1928Blackburn RoversHuddersfield Town3-1
1927Cardiff CityArsenal1-0
1926Bolton WanderersManchester City1-0
1925Sheffield UnitedCardiff City1-0
1924Newcastle UnitedAston Villa2-0
1923Bolton WanderersWest Ham United2-0
1922Huddersfield TownPreston North End1-0
1921Tottenham HotspurWolverhampton Wanderers1-0
1920Aston VillaHuddersfield Town1-0 aet
1915Sheffield UnitedChelsea3-0
1914BurnleyLiverpool1-0
1913Aston VillaSunderland1-0
1912 – replayBarnsleyWest Bromwich Albion1-0
1912BarnsleyWest Bromwich Albion0-0
1911 – replayBradford CityNewcastle United1-0
1911Bradford CityNewcastle United0-0
1910- replayNewcastle UnitedBarnsley2-0
1910Newcastle UnitedBarnsley1-1
1909Manchester UnitedBristol City1-0
1908Wolverhampton WanderersNewcastle United3-1
1907Sheffield WednesdayEverton2-1
1906EvertonNewcastle United1-0
1905Aston VillaNewcastle United2-0
1904Manchester CityBolton Wanderers1-0
1903BuryDerby County6-0
1902 – replaySheffield UnitedSouthampton2-1
1902Sheffield UnitedSouthampton1-1
1901 – replayTottenham HotspurSheffield United3-1
1901Tottenham HotspurSheffield United2-2
1900BurySouthampton4-0
1899Sheffield UnitedDerby County4-1
1898Nottingham ForestDerby County3-1
1897Aston VillaEverton3-2
1896Sheffield WednesdayWolverhampton Wanderers2-1
1895Aston VillaWest Bromwich Albion1-0
1894Notts CountyBolton Wanderers4-1
1893Wolverhampton WanderersEverton1-0
1892West Bromwich AlbionAston Villa3-0
1891Blackburn RoversNotts County3-1
1890Blackburn RoversSheffield Wednesday6-1
1889Preston North EndWolverhampton Wanderers3-0
1888West Bromwich AlbionPreston North End2-1
1887Aston VillaWest Bromwich Albion2-0
1886 – replayBlackburn RoversWest Bromwich Albion2-0
1886 – first gameBlackburn RoversWest Bromwich Albion0-0
1885Blackburn RoversQueens Park, Glasgow2-0
1884Blackburn RoversQueens Park, Glasgow2-1
1883Blackburn OlympicOld Etonians2-1 aet
1882Old EtoniansBlackburn Rovers1-0
1881Old CarthusiansOld Etonians3-0
1880Clapham RoversOxford University1-0
1879Old EtoniansClapham Rovers1-0
1878WanderersRoyal Engineers3-1
1877WanderersOxford University2-1 aet
1876 – replayWanderersOld Etonians3-0
1876WanderersOld Etonians1-1 aet
1875 – replayRoyal EngineersOld Etonians2-0
1875 – first gameRoyal EngineersOld Etonians1-1 aet
1874Oxford UniversityRoyal Engineers2-0
1873WanderersOxford University2-0
1872WanderersRoyal Engineers1-0

Most FA Cup title wins – Club with most titles in England

Club with most FA Cup title wins? Arsenal have 13 FA Cup title wins and is the English Premier League team with most wins in England. Manchester United have 12 FA Cup title wins. 

Most FA Cup Final Appearances – Club with most Appearances in England

 
ClubWinsFirst final wonLast final wonRunners-upLast final lostAppearances
Arsenal13193020177200120
Manchester United12190920168201820
Chelsea8197020185201713
Tottenham Hotspur819011991119879
Liverpool7196520067201214
Aston Villa7188719574201511
Newcastle United6191019557199913
Manchester City6190420195201311
Blackburn Rovers618841928219608
Everton5190619958200913
West Bromwich Albion5188819685193510
Wanderers51872187805
Wolverhampton Wanderers418931960419398
Bolton Wanderers419231958319537
Sheffield United418991925219366
Sheffield Wednesday[A]318961935319936
West Ham United319641980220065
Preston North End218891938519647
Old Etonians218791882418836
Portsmouth219392008320105
Sunderland219371973219924
Nottingham Forest218981959119913
Bury21900190302
Huddersfield Town119221922419385
Oxford University118741874318804
Royal Engineers118751875318784
Derby County119461946319034
Leeds United119721972319734
Southampton119761976320034
Burnley119141914219623
Cardiff City119271927220083
Blackpool119531953219513
Clapham Rovers118801880118792
Notts County118941894118912
Barnsley119121912119102
Charlton Athletic119471947119462
Old Carthusians11881188101
Blackburn Olympic11883188301
Bradford City11911191101
Ipswich Town11978197801
Coventry City11987198701
Wimbledon[B]11988198801
Wigan Athletic12013201301
Leicester City0419694
Queen’s Park0218852
Birmingham City0219562
Crystal Palace0220162
Watford0220192
Bristol City0119091
Luton Town0119591
Fulham0119751
Queens Park Rangers0119821
Brighton & Hove Albion0119831
Middlesbrough0119971
Millwall0120041
Stoke City0120111
Hull City0120141

Club with most FA Cup Final Appearances? Arsenal and Manchester United both have 20 FA Cup Final Appearances and they are the English Premier League teams with most Appearances in England.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.