Home Lists 2021 Summer Olympics Medal Winner Table: Tokyo Olympics 2020 Leaderboard!

2021 Summer Olympics Medal Winner Table: Tokyo Olympics 2020 Leaderboard!

8363
0
Olympics 2021 Football Squads
Bildbyran

Tokyo Olympics Medal Table 2021 – Summer Olympics Leaderboard!

Tokyo Olympics Medal Table 2021? Summer Olympics medal table leaderboard? 2020 Tokyo Olympic Medals table, results by Country, ranked by the number of Gold, Silver, Bronze medals won by their athletes during 2021 Tokyo Summer Olympics. Watch & Bet here =>

Want to find out who’s topping the leaderboard at the Olympic Summer Games? Drill down to discover which events each country won medals for. Here is all you need to know about the Olympic medal table.

2021 Summer Olympics Medal Table: Tokyo Olympics 2020 Leaderboard!

How many gold medals will be won?

The Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games will feature 33 sports and 339 medal events held at 42 venues across Japan.

There are 339 golds medals that can won and 34 gold medals can be won on the penultimate day, the highest number of any day during the Games

The first gold will be won in the women’s 10m air rifle competition on Saturday, 24 July

The last gold medal will be awarded to the winners of the men’s water polo final on Sunday, 8 August

‘Super Saturday’ on 31 July features 21 gold medals events while ‘Golden Sunday’, the following day, has 25 gold medals. Watch & Bet here =>

Tokyo Olympics medal table 2021

Which country has won the most Olympic medals? Who will win most gold, silver and bronze medals in Olympics 2021?

Tokyo Olympics medal table predictions? We expect USA to win most Olympic medals in Tokyo. We also expect USA to win most gold medals. Great Britian and China are expected to battle about the second and third place.

Updated Tokyo Olympics medal table? The below Tokyo Olympics medal winner table will be continuously updated during the entire 2021 Summer Olympics:

RankNOCGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1United States (USA)
2Great Britain (GBR)
3China (CHN)
4Russia (RUS)
5Germany (GER)
6Japan (JPN)
7France (FRA)
8South Korea (KOR)
9Italy (ITA)
10Australia (AUS)
11Netherlands (NED)
12Hungary (HUN)
13Brazil (BRA)*
14Spain (ESP)
15Kenya (KEN)
16Jamaica (JAM)
17Croatia (CRO)
18Cuba (CUB)
19New Zealand (NZL)
20 Canada (CAN)
21Uzbekistan (UZB)
22Kazakhstan (KAZ)
23Colombia (COL)
24Switzerland (SUI)
25Iran (IRI)
26Greece (GRE)
27Argentina (ARG)
28Denmark (DEN)
29Sweden (SWE)
30South Africa (RSA)

Tokyo Olympics Medal Table 2021: Summer Olympics Leaderboard

2016 Summer and 2018 Winter Olympics medal table

Who won most gold medals in Olympics 2016? As is traditional, the table prioritises the number of gold medals won.

The United States won most gold medals in Rio Summer Olympics 2016? US won most golds medals. US was first with 46 gold medals, Great Britain second with 27 gold medals and China third with 26.

Japan, the host country at the 2020 Olympic Games, came sixth in the medal table in 2016 with 12 gold medals.

Australia came 10th at Rio Summer Olympics 2016, with eight gold medals, equal on golds with Italy, Hungary and the Netherlands.

Rio 2016 Summer Olympics medal table

Rio 2016 Summer Olympics medal table

How many medals did US won in Rio Summer Olympics 2016? US won 121 total medals overall in Rio, while China won 70 medals which was 3 medals more than Britain who won 67. Here is the 2016 Summer Olympics medal table:

RankNOCGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1United States (USA)463738121
2Great Britain (GBR)27231767
3China (CHN)26182670
4Russia (RUS)19172056
5Germany (GER)17101542
6Japan (JPN)1282141
7France (FRA)10181442
8South Korea (KOR)93921
9Italy (ITA)812828
10Australia (AUS)8111029
11Netherlands (NED)87419
12Hungary (HUN)83415
13Brazil (BRA)*76619
14Spain (ESP)74617
15Kenya (KEN)66113
16Jamaica (JAM)63211
17Croatia (CRO)53210
18Cuba (CUB)52411
19New Zealand (NZL)49518
20 Canada (CAN)431522
21Uzbekistan (UZB)42713
22Kazakhstan (KAZ)351018
23Colombia (COL)3238
24Switzerland (SUI)3227
25Iran (IRI)3148
26Greece (GRE)3126
27Argentina (ARG)3104
28Denmark (DEN)26715
29Sweden (SWE)26311
30South Africa (RSA)26210
31Ukraine (UKR)25411
32Serbia (SRB)2428
33Poland (POL)23611
34North Korea (PRK)2327
35Belgium (BEL)2226
Thailand (THA)2226
37Slovakia (SVK)2204
38Georgia (GEO)2147
39Azerbaijan (AZE)171018
40Belarus (BLR)1449
41Turkey (TUR)1348
42Armenia (ARM)1304
43Czech Republic (CZE)12710
44Ethiopia (ETH)1258
45Slovenia (SLO)1214
46Indonesia (INA)1203
47Romania (ROU)1124
48Bahrain (BRN)1102
Vietnam (VIE)1102
50Chinese Taipei (TPE)1023
51Bahamas (BAH)1012
Independent Olympic Athletes (IOA)1012
Ivory Coast (CIV)1012
54Fiji (FIJ)1001
Jordan (JOR)1001
Kosovo (KOS)1001
Puerto Rico (PUR)1001
Singapore (SIN)1001
Tajikistan (TJK)1001
60Malaysia (MAS)0415
61Mexico (MEX)0325
62Venezuela (VEN)0213
63Algeria (ALG)0202
Ireland (IRL)0202
65Lithuania (LTU)0134
66Bulgaria (BUL)0123
67India (IND)0112
Mongolia (MGL)0112
69Burundi (BDI)0101
Grenada (GRN)0101
Niger (NIG)0101
Philippines (PHI)0101
Qatar (QAT)0101
74Norway (NOR)0044
75Egypt (EGY)0033
Tunisia (TUN)0033
77Israel (ISR)0022
78Austria (AUT)0011
Dominican Republic (DOM)0011
Estonia (EST)0011
Finland (FIN)0011
Morocco (MAR)0011
Nigeria (NGR)0011
Portugal (POR)0011
Trinidad and Tobago (TTO)0011
United Arab Emirates (UAE)0011
Totals (86 NOCs)307307359973

Pyeongchang 2018 Winter Olympics medal table

Pyeongchang 2018 Winter Olympics medal table

How many medals did Norway won in Pyeongchang Winter Olympics 2018? Norway won 39 total medals overall in Pyeongchang, while Germany won 31 medals which was 2 medals more than Canada who won 29. Here is the 2018 Winter Olympics medal table:

RankNOCGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Norway (NOR)14141139
2Germany (GER)1410731
3Canada (CAN)1181029
4United States (USA)98623
5Netherlands (NED)86620
6Sweden (SWE)76114
7South Korea (KOR)*58417
8Switzerland (SUI)56415
9France (FRA)54615
10Austria (AUT)53614
11Japan (JPN)45413
12Italy (ITA)32510
13Olympic Athletes from Russia (OAR)26917
14Czech Republic (CZE)2237
15Belarus (BLR)2103
16China (CHN)1629
17Slovakia (SVK)1203
18Finland (FIN)1146
19Great Britain (GBR)1045
20Poland (POL)1012
21Hungary (HUN)1001
Ukraine (UKR)1001
23Australia (AUS)0213
24Slovenia (SLO)0112
25Belgium (BEL)0101
26New Zealand (NZL)0022
Spain (ESP)0022
28Kazakhstan (KAZ)0011
Latvia (LAT)0011
Liechtenstein (LIE)0011
Totals (30 NOCs)103102102307

Top 10 countries with most Olympic medals summer and winter

TeamSummer and Winter Olympic Medals Total
Team (IOC code)1st place, gold medalist(s)2nd place, silver medalist(s)3rd place, bronze medalist(s)Total
United States (USA)501 1279077942 828
Russia (RUS)1306695405421 751
Germany (GER)2394754474521374
Great Britain (GBR)51274299310883
France (FRA)51252281322855
Italy (ITA)50247214241702
Sweden (SWE)50202216234652
China (CHN)21237195176608
Norway (NOR)48188174158520
Australia (AUS)45152168192512

1 Includes Soviet Union (URS)
2 Includes East Germany (GDR)

Past Winners of UEFA European Championship 1960-2020

See also:

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.