RICHMOND star Trent Cotchin is a surprise out ahead of Round 22.
The Tigers skipper will miss the game with Essendon due to a back injury.
Dylan Grimes will be playing after passing a fitness test for his hamstring.
ESSENDON will give retiring veteran Paul Chapman a farewell game when it takes on Richmond at the MCG on Saturday night.
It will also blood Irishman Conor McKenna for his first match.
GEELONG will recall luckless forward Daniel Menzel for his first AFL game in almost four years for Friday night’s crucial clash against Collingwood at the MCG.
The 23-year-old, who hasn’t played since Geelong’s qualifying final win over Hawthorn in 2011, showed promising signs in six recent VFL games, booting 11 goals.
James Kelly is also in for the Cats while Josh Caddy misses with a knee injury.
COLLINGWOOD has included promising defender Matt Scharenberg for Friday night’s game with the Cats, while Alan Toovey is rested.
CARLTON will be without skipper Marc Murphy, who dislocated his shoulder in the Blues’ win over Melbourne.
But Chris Yarran has come back into the side for their clash with the Giants on Saturday.
GWS will rest Jonathan Patton for their clash with the Blues while bringing in six players including Adam Tomlinson.
HAWTHORN will be without skipper Luke Hodge for its clash against the Brisbane Lions in Launceston on Saturday, after he was rubbed out for two weeks by the Match Review Panel.
Paul Puopolo also misses for the Hawks with an ankle concern while Will Langford comes back into the side.
BRISBANE LIONS will see the return of Daniel Rich for their clash with the reigning premiers.
NORTH MELBOURNE have omitted Lindsay Thomas due to a foot concern heading into their massive clash with the Bulldogs, but see the return of Jack Ziebell.
WESTERN BULLDOGS veteran duo Matthew Boyd and Liam Picken will return for Saturday’s crunch match with North Melbourne at Etihad Stadium.
The BullDogs are also bolstered by the return of Jordan Roughead in one of six inclusions.
GOLD COAST forward Charlie Dixon will return against Port Adelaide on Saturday night after missing the weekend’s win over Essendon with an ankle injury, but Adam Saad is out with a groin injury.
PORT ADELAIDE see the return of ruckman Matthew Lobbe but Jay Schulz will miss due to a back concern.
ADELAIDE defender Jake Lever was rested last weekend, but has been recalled for the Crows’ must-win clash with West Coast on Sunday.
WEST COAST defender Jeremy McGovern is an inclusion against the Crows on Sunday, setting up an anticipated match-up between him and Taylor Walker over at the Adelaide Oval.
SYDNEY has selected Lance Franklin for Sunday’s clash with St Kilda.
The the star forward has missed four of the Swans’ past five games due to a combination of a torn back muscle and damage to his ribs.
Tom Mitchell (eye) and Gary Rohan (knee) appear to have recovered from injuries and are in the 25-man squad.
ST KILDA veteran Adam Schneider will return to play his last AFL game against former club Sydney on Sunday. David Armitage and Sean Dempster also make their returns.
FREMANTLE will be without star midfielder Nat Fyfe for its clash with Melbourne due to injury, while Matthew Pavlich is in the extended side after missing last week with an Achilles injury.
MELBOURNE won’t risk Heritier Lumumba, who was subbed out with an ankle against Carlton, for the trip to Perth to play Fremantle. Oscar McDonald, brother of Tom, will make his AFL debut while Angus Brayshaw misses.
Friday August 28 at MCG, 7.50pm
GEELONG:
B: C. Enright, T. Lonergan, J. Kolodjashnij
HB: J. Thurlow, H. Taylor, A. Mackie
C: S. Motlop, J. Selwood, J. Kelly
HF: J. Murdoch, N. Vardy, D. Lang
F: D. Menzel, T. Hawkins, S. Johnson
Foll: M. Blicavs, C. Guthrie, J. Bartel
Inter: J. Bews, N. Cockatoo, C. Gregson, J. Walker
Emerg: B. Smedts, M. Stokes, G. Horlin-Smith
In: J. Kelly, D. Menzel
Out: J. Caddy, G. Horlin-Smith
COLLINGWOOD:
B: T. Langdon, N. Brown, M. Williams
HB: B. Maynard, J. Marsh, B. Sinclair
C: J. Crisp, D. Swan, S. Sidebottom
HF: T. Varcoe, B. Reid, J. Elliott
F: A. Fasolo, T. Cloke, D. Moore
Foll: B. Grundy, L. Greenwood, S. Pendlebury
Inter: J. Blair, M. Scharenberg, T. Adams, J. De Goey
Emerg: B. Kennedy, J. White, A. Oxley
In: N. Brown, M. Scharenberg
Out: J. Frost, A. Toovey
Saturday August 29 at Spotless Stadium, 1.45pm
GIANTS
B: N. Wilson, A. Corr, H. Shaw
HB: A. Kennedy, C. Marchbank, T. Greene
C: A. Treloar, R. Griffen, T. Bugg
HF: R. Palmer, J. Cameron, C. McCarthy
F: D. Smith, A. Tomlinson, L. Whitfield
Foll: T. Downie, C. Ward, S. Coniglio
Inter: J. Stewart, L. Plowman, Z. Williams, J. Kelly
Emerg: P. Ahern, J. Pickett, R. Lobb
In: A. Kennedy, D. Smith, A. Tomlinson, T. Downie, J. Stewart, L. Plowman
Out: N. Haynes, W. Hoskin-Elliott, R. Lobb, J. Patton, A. Phillips, J. Patfull
CARLTON:
B: S. Rowe, M. Jamison, S. Docherty
HB: D. Buckley, Z. Tuohy, K. Simpson
C: J. Tutt, E. Curnow, B. Boekhorst
HF: T. Menzel, T. Bell, C. Yarran
F: A. Walker, M. Watson, A. Everitt
Foll: M. Kreuzer, P. Cripps, M. Whiley
Inter: M. Dick, D. Ellard, C. Wood, B. Walsh
Emerg: C. Smith, T. Fields, N. Holman
In: C. Yarran, C. Wood, B. Walsh
Out: M. Murphy, A. Carrazzo, K. Jaksch
HAWTHORN v BRISBANE LIONS
Saturday August 29 at Aurora Stadium, 2.10pm
HAWTHORN:
B: B. Stratton, B. Lake, J. Gibson
HB: G. Birchall, J. Frawley, S. Burgoyne
C: B. Hill, S. Mitchell, I. Smith
HF: C. Rioli, J. Gunston, L. Shiels
F: D. Hale, J. Roughead, L. Breust
Foll: B. McEvoy, W. Langford, J. Lewis
Inter: J. Sicily, M. Suckling, T. Duryea, B. Hartung
Emerg: D. Howe, B. Whitecross, R. Schoenmakers
In: J. Sicily, D. Hale, W. Langford
Out: L. Hodge, P. Puopolo, R. Schoenmakers
BRISBANE LIONS:
B: L. Dawson, D. Merrett, S. Mayes
HB: M. Paparone, H. Andrews, D. Rich
C: D. Zorko, A. Christensen, L. Taylor
HF: P. Hanley, D. McStay, J. Freeman
F: J. Green, L. McGuane, J. Adcock
Foll: S. Martin, M. Robinson, T. Rockliff
Inter: T. Cutler, J. Clarke, B. Evans, H. Beasley
Emerg: R. Bewick, J. Watts, Z.O’Brien
In: D. Rich, J. Clarke, H. Beasley
Out: T. West, J. Redden, Z.O’Brien
Saturday August 29 at Etihad Stadium, 4.35pm
KANGAROOS:
B: M. Firrito, R. Tarrant, S. Atley
HB: S. Wright, S. Thompson, N. Dal Santo
C: J. Macmillan, J. Ziebell, B. Jacobs
HF: S. Higgins, D. Petrie, B. Harvey
F: B. Brown, J. Waite, R. Nahas
Foll: T. Goldstein, B. Cunnington, A. Swallow
Inter: R. Bastinac, L. Hansen, T. Garner, S. Gibson
Emerg: M. Wood, K. Turner, A. Mullett
In: J. Ziebell, T. Garner
Out: L. McDonald, L. Thomas
WESTERN BULLDOGS:
B: D. Morris, J. Roughead, Z. Cordy
HB: M. Boyd, J. Hamling, E. Wood
C: R. Murphy, J. Macrae, S. Biggs
HF: L. Dahlhaus, T. Dickson, S. Crameri
F: L. Hunter, J. Stringer, L. Picken
Foll: J. Redpath, M. Wallis, M. Bontempelli
Inter: J. Grant, L. Webb, M. Honeychurch, J. Johannisen
Emerg: T. Boyd, C. Daniel, L. Jong
In: L. Picken, M. Boyd, Z. Cordy, J. Roughead, L. Webb, M. Honeychurch
Out: L. Jong, M. Talia, T. Campbell, D. Pearce, C. Daniel, R. Smith
Saturday August 29 at MCG, 7.20pm
BOMBERS
B: M. Baguley, M. Hurley, M. Hibberd
HB: M. Gleeson, J. Carlisle, J. Melksham
C: D. Zaharakis, B. Stanton, B. Goddard
HF: C. Dempsey, J. Daniher, C. McKenna
F: O. Fantasia, C. Hooker, P. Chapman
Foll: S. McKernan, D. Heppell, H. Hocking
Inter: N.O’Brien, B. Howlett, J. Laverde, J. Merrett
Emerg: S. Edwards, A. Steinberg, E. Kavanagh
In: C. McKenna, P. Chapman
Out: S. Edwards, P. Ambrose
TIGERS
B: C. Newman, J. Batchelor, T. Chaplin
HB: N. Vlastuin, A. Rance, B. Houli
C: B. Ellis, B. Deledio, T. Hunt
HF: K. McIntosh, T. Vickery, D. Martin
F: S. Lloyd, J. Riewoldt, S. Edwards
Foll: I. Maric, S. Grigg, K. Lambert
Inter: A. Miles, B. Lennon, D. Grimes, M. Thomas
Emerg: S. Hampson, C. Knights, S. Morris
In: D. Grimes, M. Thomas
Out: S. Morris, T. Cotchin
Saturday August 29 at Metricon Stadium, 7.20pm
SUNS
B: C. Cameron, R. Thompson, H. Schade
HB: N. Malceski, S. May, K. Kolodjashnij
C: L. Russell, M. Rischitelli, M. Shaw
HF: H. Bennell, TJ. Lynch, B. Matera
F: C. Dixon, S. Day, J. Garlett
Foll: Z. Smith, J. Lonergan, T. Miller
Inter: J. Martin, D. Stanley, A. Hall, S. Lemmens
Emerg: J. Glenn, G. Broughton, J. Hall
In: C. Cameron, C. Dixon
Out: A. Saad, J. Hall
POWER
B: C.O’Shea, J. Hombsch, J. Pittard
HB: N. Krakouer, T. Jonas, M. Broadbent
C: H. Hartlett, R. Gray, B. Ebert
HF: K. Amon, J. Westhoff, C. Wingard
F: M. White, P. Ryder, A. Monfries
Foll: M. Lobbe, T. Boak, S. Gray
Inter: J. Butcher, J. Impey, A. Young, B. Ah Chee
Emerg: T. Clurey, S. Colquhoun, K. Mitchell
In: K. Amon, M. Lobbe, A. Young
Out: K. Mitchell, J. Neade, J. Schulz
Sunday 30 August at Adelaide Oval, 1.10pm
CROWS
B: J. Lever, D. Talia, R. Laird
HB: L. Brown, K. Hartigan, B. Smith
C: N. Van Berlo, S. Thompson, R. Henderson
HF: R. Douglas, T. Walker, C. Cameron
F: E. Betts, J. Jenkins, T. Lynch
Foll: S. Jacobs, P. Dangerfield, R. Sloane
Inter (from): M. Grigg, D. Mackay, R. Atkins, A. Otten, J. Lyons, R. Knight, M. Crouch
In: J. Lever, M. Grigg, D. Mackay, A. Otten
Out: S. Shaw
EAGLES
B: E. Yeo, J. McGovern, J. Bennell
HB: B. Sheppard, S. Hurn, X. Ellis
C: J. Cripps, M. Priddis, D. Sheed
HF: J. Hill, J. Darling, M. Rosa
F: M. LeCras, J. Kennedy, C. Sinclair
Foll: N. Naitanui, L. Shuey, A. Gaff
Inter (from): T. Barrass, M. Hutchings, T. Lamb, K. Lucas, J. Nelson, M. Newman, P. McGinnity
In: J. McGovern, T. Barrass, T. Lamb, K. Lucas
Out: S. Wellingham
Sunday 30 August at Etihad Stadium, 3.20pm
SAINTS
B: J. Webster, H. Goddard, S. Fisher
HB: J. Geary, S. Dempster, D. Roberton
C: L. Montagna, S. Gilbert, J. Newnes
HF: M. Weller, N. Riewoldt, J. Bruce
F: A. Schneider, T. Hickey, D. Minchington
Foll: J. Holmes, J. Steven, S. Ross
Inter (from): S. Savage, L. Dunstan, D. Armitage, F. Ray, B. Murdoch, T. Simpkin, J. Saunders
In: S. Dempster, D. Roberton, A. Schneider, D. Armitage, T. Simpkin
Out: T. Membrey, C. Shenton
SWANS
B: D. Rampe, T. Richards, N. Smith
HB: J. Laidler, H. Grundy, R. Shaw
C: L. Jetta, J. Kennedy, G. Rohan
HF: A. Goodes, K. Tippett, J. McVeigh
F: S. Reid, L. Franklin, I. Heeney
Foll: M. Pyke, D. Hannebery, K. Jack
Inter (from): H. Cunningham, B. Jack, Z. Jones, J. Lloyd, T. Mitchell, J. Rose, D. Towers
In: L. Franklin, G. Rohan, T. Mitchell
Out: Nil
Sunday 30 August at Subiaco Oval, 4.40pm
DOCKERS
B: L. Spurr, L. McPharlin, T. Mzungu
HB: C. Sutcliffe, M. Johnson, G. Ibbotson
C: M. Barlow, S. Hill, N. Suban
HF: D. Pearce, M. Pavlich, C. Mayne
F: J. Griffin, A. Pearce, M. Walters
Foll: A. Sandilands, D. Mundy, L. Neale
Inter (from): E. Langdon, Z. Dawson, M.de Boer, T. Sheridan, P. Duffield, C. Pearce, M. Taberner
In: E. Langdon, P. Duffield, M. Pavlich, C. Pearce, M. Taberner
Out: N. Fyfe, H. Crozier
DEMONS
B: C. Garland, L. Dunn, J. Howe
HB: N. Jetta, T. McDonald, C. Salem
C: M. Jones, B. Vince, D. Cross
HF: V. Michie, J. Hogan, A. Neal-Bullen
F: J. Garlett, J. Spencer, O. McDonald
Foll: M. Gawn, N. Jones, J. Viney
Inter (from): A. Riley, J. Watts, B. Stretch, B. Newton, R. Bail, J. Grimes, J. Harmes
In: R. Bail, N. Jetta, M. Jones, A. Riley, J. Spencer, O. McDonald
Out: C. Dawes, H. Lumumba, A. Brayshaw
Table of Contents