Sir Alex Ferguson’s Premier League record – stats and facts

Sir Alex Fergusons Premier League record

Sir Alex Ferguson’s Premier League record – stats and facts

Sir Alex Ferguson is undoubtedly one of the greatest managers of all time without any doubts. The former Manchester United legendary manager is described as the greatest manager in the Premier League. So here we look at Sir Alex Ferguson’s Premier League record.

The 74-year-old announced his retirement from football coaching in 2013 after winning 13 Premier League titles with Manchester United far more titles than rivals Arsene Wenger with three and Jose Mourinho who has won two. This is Sir Alex Ferguson’s Premier League record.

But the question here is what are the stats behind the titles won by this legend? Compared to his managerial rivals during his 27-year tenure at Old Trafford in terms of win percentage, number of wins, games managed and even goals for and against?

Sir Alex Ferguson’s Premier League record

Premier League Managers

We have also included ”Fergie’s mosts” which is which team he had most wins against? and which teams he never managed to beat during his time with the Red Devils? Below we have a table which illustrates all the information. So here we look at Sir Alex Ferguson’s Premier League record.

Recent ManagersGamesWinsDrawsLossesGoals ForGoals AgainstWin Rate %
Alex Ferguson808527167114162069765
Roberto Mancini13382272425511162
Arsene Wenger636366160110120159858
Rafael Benitez251139605241620555
Andre Villas-Boas623215151087552
David Moyes42517212313056550140
Paolo Di Canio52127940
Martin Jol18771506626225438
Steve Clarke3714617495338
Harry Redknapp61623116322279380138
Alan Pardew17060416921425535
Brendan Rodgers742624241119335
Sam Allardyce35912410213342949135
Michael Laudrup36111312464631
Tony Pulis18856567618624630
Paul Lambert742221319613130
Mauricio Pochettino14455171829
Roberto Martinez15038427016326925
Chris Hughton59142025679624
Nigel Adkins286913365021

Sir Alex Ferguson’s mosts – all competitions

Here are Fergie’s mosts.

CategoryOpponentFigure
Most gamesChelsea72
Most winsTottenham/Aston Villa38
Most defeatsChelsea22
Biggest winIpswich (04/03/95)9-0
Biggest defeatManchester City (23/10/11)1-6
Best win percentage (10+ games)Wigan94%
Worst win percentage (10+ games)Chelsea35%
Most games without a winVillarreal4
Most games – 100% win rateWatford9

Best Win Percentage in Premier League History (20+ Games)

Managers with the best win percentage goes to Jose Mourinho who has the best win percentage before the retirement of Sir Alex Ferguson.

Here are the best win percentage in Premier League history (20+ games)

ManagerClub(s)GamesWonWin %
Jose MourinhoChelsea1208570.83
Alex FergusonManchester United80852765.22
Roberto ManciniManchester City1338261.65
Arsene WengerArsenal63636657.55
Rafael BenitezLiverpool/Chelsea25113955.38
Claudio RanieriChelsea1467652.05
Kenny DalglishLiverpool/Blackburn/Newcastle23811548.32
Roy EvansLiverpool1728348.26
Gerard HoullierLiverpool/Aston Villa26312246.39
Bobby RobsonNewcastle1888344.15

Most Wins By A Premier League Manager 

Sir Alex Fergusons Premier League record Jose Mourinho

Sir Alex Ferguson has 527 wins which is most wins in history of the Premier League. Here are the most wins in history of the Premier League.

ManagerClub(s)Won
Alex FergusonManchester United527
Arsene WengerArsenal366
Harry RedknappWest Ham/Portsmouth/Southampton/Tottenham/QPR231
David MoyesEverton172
Rafael BenitezLiverpool/Chelsea139
Martin O’NeilLeicester/Aston Villa/Sunderland130
Sam AllardyceBolton/Newcastle/Blackburn/West Ham124
Gerard HoullierLiverpool/Aston Villa122
Kevin KeeganNewcastle116
Kenny DalglishLiverpool/Blackburn/Newcastle115
David O’LearyLeeds/Aston Villa112
Alan CurbishleyCharlton/West Ham108
George GrahamArsenal/Leeds/Tottenham101

Most Premier League games managed

Sir Alex Ferguson has 808 games managed which is the second most managed games in history of the Premier League. Here are the most managed games in history of the Premier League.

ManagerClub(s)Games
Arsene WengerArsenal820
Sir Alex FergusonManchester United808
Harry RedknappWest Ham/Portsmouth/Southampton/Tottenham/QPR616
David MoyesEverton425
Martin O’NeilLeicester/Aston Villa/Sunderland359
Sam AllardyceBolton/Newcastle/Blackburn/West Ham359
Alan CurbishleyCharlton/West Ham328
Steve BruceBirmingham/Wigan/Sunderland316
George GrahamArsenal/Leeds/Tottenham287
Joe KinnearWimbledon/Newcastle285

Sir Alex Ferguson 27 Years at Manchester United

Sir Alex Ferguson became manager of Manchester United in 1986, he went on to become a Manchester United legend after spending 27 years at Old Trafford winning 38 trophies including, 13 Premier League titles, two Champions League amd five FA Cups. The Scott is also the longest serving manager for Manchester United.

Sir Alex Ferguson at Manchester United
CompetitionGamesWinsDrawsLossesGoals ForGoals AgainstWin Rate %
Premier League808527167114162069765
First Division22597705831922743
FA Cup1208022182309367
League Cup9762102517810764
European Cup202110524035218654
Cup Winners Cup1384120862
Uefa Cup81438913
Community Shield16475222225
European Super Cup31022333
Intercontinental Cup110010100
Club World Cup531110760
Total14988943372672762135960

See also Sir Alex’s Worst Ever Signings. All stats upto date on 10th May, 2013. For more information check : Sir Alex Ferguson Career.

Upcoming article: Jose Mourinho UEFA Champions League Record.

See also…

Top 10 Underperforming Footballers This Season

Top 10 Most Underrated Footballers Right Now

Top 10 Greatest Players in Premier League History

Premier League winners list by year – All time past winners

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.