Advertisement

Liverpool vs Manchester United Head To Head Record & Results

Liverpool vs Manchester United Head To Head Record & Results

Liverpool vs Manchester United Head To Head Record & Results

Liverpool vs Manchester United Head To Head record and results? Man Utd and Liverpool are the biggest rivals in English football. They are also the two most successful clubs in the country, and have shared some classic matches down the years. Manchester United have had the edge in the last couple of decades or so, but Liverpool tended to dominate before that.

We now look at the Liverpool vs Man Utd Head To Head stats and results between The Reds and The Red Devils. The Liverpool vs Manchester United Head To Head and results since the year 1992 can indicate which of the teams has had the upper hand since the Premier League began. The last two games between the two clubs both ended in draws, but will this year’s fixture produce a winner? Well, we will soon find out when the teams face off.

Have a look at the Liverpool vs Man Utd Head To Head statistics below:

Liverpool vs Man Utd Head To Head: record and results 2017

Ahead of Saturday’s clash between the Reds and The Red Devils, we look at the matches the two teams have recently played. United sit top of the Premier League table with 19 points, seven ahead of Liverpool. Should they win they will really start to pull away from some of the chasing pack, and announce themselves as serious contenders for the title this season.

United are joint top with Manchester City as things stand.

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1Manchester City7610222+2019
2Manchester United7610212+1919
3Tottenham Hotspur7421145+914
4Chelsea7412126+613
5Arsenal7412118+313
6Burnley733175+212
7Liverpool73311312+112
8Watford73311112−112
9Newcastle United731376+110
10West Bromwich Albion723268−29
11Huddersfield Town723257−29
12Southampton722357−28
13Stoke City7223711−48
14Brighton & Hove Albion721459−47
15West Ham United7214713−67
16Everton7214412−87
17Leicester City7124912−35
18Swansea City712438−55
19AFC Bournemouth7115411−74
20Crystal Palace7007017−170

Liverpool vs Manchester United H2H Record & Results

Liverpool: Recently Played matches results

Here is a list of games Liverpool have played recently:

DateMatchResultScoreCompetition
12 Aug 2017Watford v LiverpoolD3-3Premier League
15 Aug 20171899 Hoffenheim v LiverpoolW1-2UEFA Champions League
19 Aug 2017Liverpool v Crystal PalaceW1-0Premier League
23 Aug 2017Liverpool v 1899 HoffenheimW4-2UEFA Champions League
27 Aug 2017Liverpool v ArsenalW4-0Premier League
09 Sep 2017Manchester City v LiverpoolL5-0Premier League
13 Sep 2017Liverpool v SevillaD2-2UEFA Champions League
16 Sep 2017Liverpool v BurnleyD1-1Premier League
19 Sep 2017Leicester City v LiverpoolL2-0League Cup
23 Sep 2017Leicester City v LiverpoolW2-3Premier League
26 Sep 2017Spartak Moscow v LiverpoolD1-1UEFA Champions League
01 Oct 2017Newcastle United v LiverpoolD1-1Premier League

Liverpool vs Manchester United H2H Record & Previous Meetings

Manchester United: Recently Played matches results

Here is a list of games Manchester United have played.

DateMatchResultScoreCompetition
08 Aug 2017Manchester United v Real MadridL1-2UEFA Super Cup
13 Aug 2017Manchester United v West Ham UnitedW4-0Premier League
19 Aug 2017Swansea City v Manchester UnitedW0-4Premier League
26 Aug 2017Manchester United v Leicester CityW2-0Premier League
09 Sep 2017Stoke City v Manchester UnitedD2-2Premier League
12 Sep 2017Manchester United v FC BaselW3-0UEFA Champions League
17 Sep 2017Manchester United v EvertonW4-0Premier League
20 Sep 2017Manchester United v Burton AlbionW4-1League Cup
23 Sep 2017Southampton v Manchester UnitedW0-1Premier League
27 Sep 2017CSKA Moscow v Manchester UnitedW1-4UEFA Champions League
30 Sep 2017Manchester United v Crystal PalaceW4-0Premier League

Liverpool vs Manchester United Head To Head Record & Results

Liverpool vs Manchester United Head To Head Statistics & Matches 2017

Liverpool vs Manchester United Head To Head statistics and matches 2017? Here are the Liverpool vs Manchester United statistics from all previous games since 1907. Liverpool and Manchester United has played 226 games since 1894. Manchester United has won most games against Liverpool. Manchester United has won 87 matches, Liverpool has won 75 matches and 64 matches has ended draw.

Liverpool Games won:75
Games drawn:64
Manchester United Games won:87

Liverpool vs Manchester United Head To Head Record & Results Since 1992

Liverpool vs Manchester United Head To Head Record & Results

Liverpool vs Manchester United Head To Head since 1992, 2010? Head To Head since 1992 and 2010 English Premier League? Here is a full list of Liverpool vs Manchester United Head To Head results since 1992 in the English Premier League.

DateMatchResultScoreCompetition
15 Jan 2017Manchester United v LiverpoolD1-1Premier League
17 Oct 2016Liverpool v Manchester UnitedD0-0Premier League
17 Mar 2016Manchester United v LiverpoolD1-1UEFA Europa League
10 Mar 2016Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL2-0UEFA Europa League
17 Jan 2016Liverpool v Manchester UnitedW0-1Premier League
12 Sep 2015Manchester United v LiverpoolW3-1Premier League
22 Mar 2015Liverpool v Manchester UnitedW1-2Premier League
14 Dec 2014Manchester United v LiverpoolW3-0Premier League
16 Mar 2014Manchester United v LiverpoolL0-3Premier League
25 Sep 2013Manchester United v LiverpoolW1-0League Cup
01 Sep 2013Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL1-0Premier League
13 Jan 2013Manchester United v LiverpoolW2-1Premier League
23 Sep 2012Liverpool v Manchester UnitedW1-2Premier League
11 Feb 2012Manchester United v LiverpoolW2-1Premier League
28 Jan 2012Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL2-1FA Cup
15 Oct 2011Liverpool v Manchester UnitedD1-1Premier League
06 Mar 2011Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL3-1Premier League
09 Jan 2011Manchester United v LiverpoolW1-0FA Cup
19 Sep 2010Manchester United v LiverpoolW3-2Premier League
21 Mar 2010Manchester United v LiverpoolW2-1Premier League
25 Oct 2009Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL2-0Premier League
14 Mar 2009Manchester United v LiverpoolL1-4Premier League
13 Sep 2008Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL2-1Premier League
23 Mar 2008Manchester United v LiverpoolW3-0Premier League
16 Dec 2007Liverpool v Manchester UnitedW0-1Premier League
03 Mar 2007Liverpool v Manchester UnitedW0-1Premier League
22 Oct 2006Manchester United v LiverpoolW2-0Premier League
18 Feb 2006Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL1-0FA Cup
22 Jan 2006Manchester United v LiverpoolW1-0Premier League
18 Sep 2005Liverpool v Manchester UnitedD0-0Premier League
15 Jan 2005Liverpool v Manchester UnitedW0-1Premier League
20 Sep 2004Manchester United v LiverpoolW2-1Premier League
24 Apr 2004Manchester United v LiverpoolL0-1Premier League
09 Nov 2003Liverpool v Manchester UnitedW1-2Premier League
05 Apr 2003Manchester United v LiverpoolW4-0Premier League
02 Mar 2003Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL2-0League Cup
01 Dec 2002Liverpool v Manchester UnitedW1-2Premier League
22 Jan 2002Manchester United v LiverpoolL0-1Premier League
04 Nov 2001Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL3-1Premier League
12 Aug 2001Manchester United v LiverpoolL1-2FA Charity Shield
31 Mar 2001Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL2-0Premier League
17 Dec 2000Manchester United v LiverpoolL0-1Premier League
04 Mar 2000Manchester United v LiverpoolD1-1Premier League
11 Sep 1999Liverpool v Manchester UnitedW2-3Premier League
05 May 1999Liverpool v Manchester UnitedD2-2Premier League
24 Jan 1999Manchester United v LiverpoolW2-1FA Cup
24 Sep 1998Manchester United v LiverpoolW2-0Premier League
10 Apr 1998Manchester United v LiverpoolD1-1Premier League
06 Dec 1997Liverpool v Manchester UnitedW1-3Premier League
19 Apr 1997Liverpool v Manchester UnitedW1-3Premier League
12 Oct 1996Manchester United v LiverpoolW1-0Premier League
11 May 1996Manchester United v LiverpoolW1-0FA Cup
17 Dec 1995Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL2-0Premier League
01 Oct 1995Manchester United v LiverpoolD2-2Premier League
19 Mar 1995Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL2-0Premier League
17 Sep 1994Manchester United v LiverpoolW2-0Premier League
30 Mar 1994Manchester United v LiverpoolW1-0Premier League
04 Jan 1994Liverpool v Manchester UnitedD3-3Premier League
06 Mar 1993Liverpool v Manchester UnitedW1-2Premier League
18 Oct 1992Manchester United v LiverpoolD2-2Premier League

Liverpool vs Man Utd H2H Record & Results

Liverpool vs Manchester United Head To Head Record & Results Since 1907-1992

Here is a full list of Liverpool vs Manchester United Head To Head results since 1907-1992.

DateMatchResultScoreCompetition
26 Apr 1992Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL2-0League Division One
06 Oct 1991Manchester United v LiverpoolD0-0League Division One
03 Feb 1991Manchester United v LiverpoolD1-1League Division One
31 Oct 1990Manchester United v LiverpoolW3-1League Cup
16 Sep 1990Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL4-0League Division One
18 Aug 1990Liverpool v Manchester UnitedD1-1FA Charity Shield
18 Mar 1990Manchester United v LiverpoolL1-2League Division One
23 Dec 1989Liverpool v Manchester UnitedD0-0League Division One
01 Jan 1989Manchester United v LiverpoolW3-1League Division One
03 Sep 1988Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL1-0League Division One
04 Apr 1988Liverpool v Manchester UnitedD3-3League Division One
15 Nov 1987Manchester United v LiverpoolD1-1League Division One
20 Apr 1987Manchester United v LiverpoolW1-0League Division One
26 Dec 1986Liverpool v Manchester UnitedW0-1League Division One
09 Feb 1986Liverpool v Manchester UnitedD1-1League Division One
26 Nov 1985Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL2-1League Cup
19 Oct 1985Manchester United v LiverpoolD1-1League Division One
17 Apr 1985Manchester United v LiverpoolW2-1FA Cup
13 Apr 1985Manchester United v LiverpoolD2-2FA Cup
31 Mar 1985Liverpool v Manchester UnitedW0-1League Division One
22 Sep 1984Manchester United v LiverpoolD1-1League Division One
02 Jan 1984Liverpool v Manchester UnitedD1-1League Division One
24 Sep 1983Manchester United v LiverpoolW1-0League Division One
20 Aug 1983Liverpool v Manchester UnitedW0-2FA Charity Shield
26 Mar 1983Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL2-1League Cup
26 Feb 1983Manchester United v LiverpoolD1-1League Division One
16 Oct 1982Liverpool v Manchester UnitedD0-0League Division One
07 Apr 1982Manchester United v LiverpoolL0-1League Division One
24 Oct 1981Liverpool v Manchester UnitedW1-2League Division One
14 Apr 1981Liverpool v Manchester UnitedW0-1League Division One
26 Dec 1980Manchester United v LiverpoolD0-0League Division One
05 Apr 1980Manchester United v LiverpoolW2-1League Division One
26 Dec 1979Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL2-0League Division One
14 Apr 1979Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL2-0League Division One
04 Apr 1979Liverpool v Manchester UnitedW0-1FA Cup
31 Mar 1979Liverpool v Manchester UnitedD2-2FA Cup
26 Dec 1978Manchester United v LiverpoolL0-3League Division One
25 Feb 1978Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL3-1League Division One
01 Oct 1977Manchester United v LiverpoolW2-0League Division One
13 Aug 1977Liverpool v Manchester UnitedD0-0FA Charity Shield
21 May 1977Liverpool v Manchester UnitedW1-2FA Cup
03 May 1977Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL1-0League Division One
16 Feb 1977Manchester United v LiverpoolD0-0League Division One
18 Feb 1976Manchester United v LiverpoolD0-0League Division One
08 Nov 1975Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL3-1League Division One
22 Dec 1973Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL2-0League Division One
29 Sep 1973Manchester United v LiverpoolD0-0League Division One
11 Nov 1972Manchester United v LiverpoolW2-0League Division One
15 Aug 1972Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL2-0League Division One
03 Apr 1972Manchester United v LiverpoolL0-3League Division One
25 Sep 1971Liverpool v Manchester UnitedD2-2League Division One
19 Apr 1971Manchester United v LiverpoolL0-2League Division One
05 Sep 1970Liverpool v Manchester UnitedD1-1League Division One
13 Dec 1969Liverpool v Manchester UnitedW1-4League Division One
13 Sep 1969Manchester United v LiverpoolW1-0League Division One
14 Dec 1968Manchester United v LiverpoolW1-0League Division One
12 Oct 1968Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL2-0League Division One
06 Apr 1968Manchester United v LiverpoolL1-2League Division One
11 Nov 1967Liverpool v Manchester UnitedW1-2League Division One
25 Mar 1967Liverpool v Manchester UnitedD0-0League Division One
10 Dec 1966Manchester United v LiverpoolD2-2League Division One

Liverpool vs Manchester United Head To Head Record & Results

DateMatchResultScoreCompetition
01 Jan 1966Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL2-1League Division One
09 Oct 1965Manchester United v LiverpoolW2-0League Division One
14 Aug 1965Manchester United v LiverpoolD2-2FA Charity Shield
24 Apr 1965Manchester United v LiverpoolW3-0League Division One
31 Oct 1964Liverpool v Manchester UnitedW0-2League Division One
04 Apr 1964Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL3-0League Division One
23 Nov 1963Manchester United v LiverpoolL0-1League Division One
13 Apr 1963Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL1-0League Division One
10 Nov 1962Manchester United v LiverpoolD3-3League Division One
30 Jan 1960Liverpool v Manchester UnitedW1-3FA Cup
19 Dec 1953Manchester United v LiverpoolW5-1League Division One
22 Aug 1953Liverpool v Manchester UnitedD4-4League Division One
20 Apr 1953Manchester United v LiverpoolW3-1League Division One
13 Dec 1952Liverpool v Manchester UnitedW1-2League Division One
12 Apr 1952Manchester United v LiverpoolW4-0League Division One
24 Nov 1951Liverpool v Manchester UnitedD0-0League Division One
30 Aug 1950Manchester United v LiverpoolW1-0League Division One
23 Aug 1950Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL2-1League Division One
15 Mar 1950Manchester United v LiverpoolD0-0League Division One
07 Sep 1949Liverpool v Manchester UnitedD1-1League Division One
27 Dec 1948Liverpool v Manchester UnitedW0-2League Division One
25 Dec 1948Manchester United v LiverpoolD0-0League Division One
24 Jan 1948Manchester United v LiverpoolW3-0FA Cup
03 Sep 1947Liverpool v Manchester UnitedD2-2League Division One
27 Aug 1947Manchester United v LiverpoolW2-0League Division One
03 May 1947Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL1-0League Division One
11 Sep 1946Manchester United v LiverpoolW5-0League Division One
16 Feb 1946Liverpool v Manchester UnitedW0-5North Region War League
09 Feb 1946Manchester United v LiverpoolW2-1North Region War League
11 Nov 1944Manchester United v LiverpoolL2-5North Region War League
04 Nov 1944Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL3-2North Region War League
30 Oct 1943Manchester United v LiverpoolW1-0North Region War League
23 Oct 1943Liverpool v Manchester UnitedW3-4North Region War League
15 Aug 1943Manchester United v LiverpoolD3-3Lancashire Cup
08 May 1943Liverpool v Manchester UnitedW1-3Lancashire Cup
17 Oct 1942Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL2-1North Region War League
10 Oct 1942Manchester United v LiverpoolL3-4North Region War League
29 Nov 1941Manchester United v LiverpoolD2-2North Region War League
22 Nov 1941Liverpool v Manchester UnitedD1-1North Region War League
03 May 1941Manchester United v LiverpoolD1-1North Region War League
26 Apr 1941Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL2-1North Region War League
30 Nov 1940Manchester United v LiverpoolW2-0North Region War League
23 Nov 1940Liverpool v Manchester UnitedD2-2North Region War League
16 Mar 1940Manchester United v LiverpoolW1-0West Region War League
18 Nov 1939Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL1-0West Region War League
06 May 1939Manchester United v LiverpoolW2-0League Division One
07 Sep 1938Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL1-0League Division One
27 Mar 1937Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL2-0League Division One
21 Nov 1936Manchester United v LiverpoolL2-5League Division One
06 Apr 1931Manchester United v LiverpoolW4-1League Division One
03 Apr 1931Liverpool v Manchester UnitedD1-1League Division One
25 Jan 1930Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL1-0League Division One
21 Sep 1929Manchester United v LiverpoolL1-2League Division One
13 Feb 1929Liverpool v Manchester UnitedW2-3League Division One
15 Sep 1928Manchester United v LiverpoolD2-2League Division One
05 May 1928Manchester United v LiverpoolW6-1League Division One
24 Dec 1927Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL2-0League Division One
15 Jan 1927Manchester United v LiverpoolL0-1League Division One
28 Aug 1926Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL4-2League Division One
10 Mar 1926Manchester United v LiverpoolD3-3League Division One
19 Sep 1925Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL5-0League Division One
24 Dec 1921Manchester United v LiverpoolD0-0League Division One
17 Dec 1921Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL2-1League Division One
09 Feb 1921Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL2-0League Division One
05 Feb 1921Manchester United v LiverpoolD1-1League Division One
12 Jan 1921Manchester United v LiverpoolL1-2FA Cup
08 Jan 1921Liverpool v Manchester UnitedD1-1FA Cup
01 Jan 1920Liverpool v Manchester UnitedD0-0League Division One
26 Dec 1919Manchester United v LiverpoolD0-0League Division One
01 Feb 1919Manchester United v LiverpoolL0-1Lancashire Section – Principal Tournament
25 Jan 1919Liverpool v Manchester UnitedD1-1Lancashire Section – Principal Tournament
26 Jan 1918Manchester United v LiverpoolL0-2Lancashire Section – Principal Tournament
19 Jan 1918Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL5-1Lancashire Section – Principal Tournament
20 Jan 1917Liverpool v Manchester UnitedD3-3Lancashire Section – Principal Tournament
07 Oct 1916Manchester United v LiverpoolD0-0Lancashire Section – Principal Tournament
22 Apr 1916Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL7-1Lancashire Section – Subsidiary Tournament (South)
18 Mar 1916Manchester United v LiverpoolD0-0Lancashire Section – Subsidiary Tournament (South)
29 Jan 1916Manchester United v LiverpoolD1-1Lancashire Section – Principal Tournament
30 Oct 1915Liverpool v Manchester UnitedW0-2Lancashire Section – Principal Tournament
02 Apr 1915Manchester United v LiverpoolW2-0League Division One
26 Dec 1914Liverpool v Manchester UnitedD1-1League Division One
15 Apr 1914Liverpool v Manchester UnitedW1-2League Division One
01 Nov 1913Manchester United v LiverpoolW3-0League Division One
29 Mar 1913Liverpool v Manchester UnitedW0-2League Division One
23 Nov 1912Manchester United v LiverpoolW3-1League Division One
23 Mar 1912Manchester United v LiverpoolD1-1League Division One
18 Nov 1911Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL3-2League Division One
01 Apr 1911Manchester United v LiverpoolW2-0League Division One
26 Nov 1910Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL3-2League Division One
19 Feb 1910Manchester United v LiverpoolL3-4League Division One
09 Oct 1909Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL3-2League Division One
30 Jan 1909Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL3-1League Division One
26 Sep 1908Manchester United v LiverpoolW3-2League Division One
25 Mar 1908Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL7-4League Division One
07 Sep 1907Manchester United v LiverpoolW4-0League Division One
01 Apr 1907Liverpool v Manchester UnitedW0-1League Division One
25 Dec 1906Manchester United v LiverpoolD0-0League Division One
22 Apr 1905Liverpool v Manchester UnitedL4-0League Division Two
24 Dec 1904Manchester United v LiverpoolW3-1League Division Two
07 Feb 1903Manchester United v LiverpoolW2-1FA Cup
16 Feb 1898Liverpool v Newton HeathL2-1FA Cup
12 Feb 1898Newton Heath v LiverpoolD0-0FA Cup
02 Nov 1895Newton Heath v LiverpoolW5-2League Division Two
12 Oct 1895Liverpool v Newton HeathL7-1League Division Two
28 Apr 1894Liverpool v Newton HeathL2-0Test Match

Read more about Liverpool, Manchester United and Premier League

Liverpool vs Manchester United Head To Head Record & Results

<