AFL Teams For Round 22: Who's In And Who's Out?

AFL Teams For Round 22: Who’s In And Who’s Out?

Advertisement

AFL Teams For Round 22: Who's In And Who's Out?

AFL Teams For Round 22: Who’s In And Who’s Out?

RICHMOND star Trent Cotchin is a surprise out ahead of Round 22.

The Tigers skipper will miss the game with Essendon due to a back injury.

Dylan Grimes will be playing after passing a fitness test for his hamstring.

ESSENDON will give retiring veteran Paul Chapman a farewell game when it takes on Richmond at the MCG on Saturday night.

It will also blood Irishman Conor McKenna for his first match.

GEELONG will recall luckless forward Daniel Menzel for his first AFL game in almost four years for Friday night’s crucial clash against Collingwood at the MCG.

The 23-year-old, who hasn’t played since Geelong’s qualifying final win over Hawthorn in 2011, showed promising signs in six recent VFL games, booting 11 goals.

James Kelly is also in for the Cats while Josh Caddy misses with a knee injury.

COLLINGWOOD has included promising defender Matt Scharenberg for Friday night’s game with the Cats, while Alan Toovey is rested.

CARLTON will be without skipper Marc Murphy, who dislocated his shoulder in the Blues’ win over Melbourne.

But Chris Yarran has come back into the side for their clash with the Giants on Saturday.

GWS will rest Jonathan Patton for their clash with the Blues while bringing in six players including Adam Tomlinson.

HAWTHORN will be without skipper Luke Hodge for its clash against the Brisbane Lions in Launceston on Saturday, after he was rubbed out for two weeks by the Match Review Panel.

Paul Puopolo also misses for the Hawks with an ankle concern while Will Langford comes back into the side.

BRISBANE LIONS will see the return of Daniel Rich for their clash with the reigning premiers.

NORTH MELBOURNE have omitted Lindsay Thomas due to a foot concern heading into their massive clash with the Bulldogs, but see the return of Jack Ziebell.

WESTERN BULLDOGS veteran duo Matthew Boyd and Liam Picken will return for Saturday’s crunch match with North Melbourne at Etihad Stadium.

The BullDogs are also bolstered by the return of Jordan Roughead in one of six inclusions.

GOLD COAST forward Charlie Dixon will return against Port Adelaide on Saturday night after missing the weekend’s win over Essendon with an ankle injury, but Adam Saad is out with a groin injury.

PORT ADELAIDE see the return of ruckman Matthew Lobbe but Jay Schulz will miss due to a back concern.

ADELAIDE  defender Jake Lever was rested last weekend, but has been recalled for the Crows’ must-win clash with West Coast on Sunday.

WEST COAST defender Jeremy McGovern is an inclusion against the Crows on Sunday, setting up an anticipated match-up between him and Taylor Walker over at the Adelaide Oval.

SYDNEY has selected Lance Franklin for Sunday’s clash with St Kilda.

The the star forward has missed four of the Swans’ past five games due to a combination of a torn back muscle and damage to his ribs.

Tom Mitchell (eye) and Gary Rohan (knee) appear to have recovered from injuries and are in the 25-man squad.

ST KILDA veteran Adam Schneider will return to play his last AFL game against former club Sydney on Sunday. David Armitage and Sean Dempster also make their returns.

FREMANTLE will be without star midfielder Nat Fyfe for its clash with Melbourne due to injury, while Matthew Pavlich is in the extended side after missing last week with an Achilles injury.

MELBOURNE won’t risk Heritier Lumumba, who was subbed out with an ankle against Carlton, for the trip to Perth to play Fremantle. Oscar McDonald, brother of Tom, will make his AFL debut while Angus Brayshaw misses.

ROUND 22 (All times AEST)

GEELONG v COLLINGWOOD

Friday August 28 at MCG, 7.50pm

GEELONG:

B: C. Enright, T. Lonergan, J. Kolodjashnij

HB: J. Thurlow, H. Taylor, A. Mackie

C: S. Motlop, J. Selwood, J. Kelly

HF: J. Murdoch, N. Vardy, D. Lang

F: D. Menzel, T. Hawkins, S. Johnson

Foll: M. Blicavs, C. Guthrie, J. Bartel

Inter: J. Bews, N. Cockatoo, C. Gregson, J. Walker

Emerg: B. Smedts, M. Stokes, G. Horlin-Smith

In: J. Kelly, D. Menzel

Out: J. Caddy, G. Horlin-Smith

COLLINGWOOD:

B: T. Langdon, N. Brown, M. Williams

HB: B. Maynard, J. Marsh, B. Sinclair

C: J. Crisp, D. Swan, S. Sidebottom

HF: T. Varcoe, B. Reid, J. Elliott

F: A. Fasolo, T. Cloke, D. Moore

Foll: B. Grundy, L. Greenwood, S. Pendlebury

Inter: J. Blair, M. Scharenberg, T. Adams, J. De Goey

Emerg: B. Kennedy, J. White, A. Oxley

In: N. Brown, M. Scharenberg

Out: J. Frost, A. Toovey

GWS GIANTS v CARLTON

Saturday August 29 at Spotless Stadium, 1.45pm

GIANTS

B: N. Wilson, A. Corr, H. Shaw

HB: A. Kennedy, C. Marchbank, T. Greene

C: A. Treloar, R. Griffen, T. Bugg

HF: R. Palmer, J. Cameron, C. McCarthy

F: D. Smith, A. Tomlinson, L. Whitfield

Foll: T. Downie, C. Ward, S. Coniglio

Inter: J. Stewart, L. Plowman, Z. Williams, J. Kelly

Emerg: P. Ahern, J. Pickett, R. Lobb

In: A. Kennedy, D. Smith, A. Tomlinson, T. Downie, J. Stewart, L. Plowman

Out: N. Haynes, W. Hoskin-Elliott, R. Lobb, J. Patton, A. Phillips, J. Patfull

CARLTON:

B: S. Rowe, M. Jamison, S. Docherty

HB: D. Buckley, Z. Tuohy, K. Simpson

C: J. Tutt, E. Curnow, B. Boekhorst

HF: T. Menzel, T. Bell, C. Yarran

F: A. Walker, M. Watson, A. Everitt

Foll: M. Kreuzer, P. Cripps, M. Whiley

Inter: M. Dick, D. Ellard, C. Wood, B. Walsh

Emerg: C. Smith, T. Fields, N. Holman

In: C. Yarran, C. Wood, B. Walsh

Out: M. Murphy, A. Carrazzo, K. Jaksch

HAWTHORN v BRISBANE LIONS

Saturday August 29 at Aurora Stadium, 2.10pm

HAWTHORN:

B: B. Stratton, B. Lake, J. Gibson

HB: G. Birchall, J. Frawley, S. Burgoyne

C: B. Hill, S. Mitchell, I. Smith

HF: C. Rioli, J. Gunston, L. Shiels

F: D. Hale, J. Roughead, L. Breust

Foll: B. McEvoy, W. Langford, J. Lewis

Inter: J. Sicily, M. Suckling, T. Duryea, B. Hartung

Emerg: D. Howe, B. Whitecross, R. Schoenmakers

In: J. Sicily, D. Hale, W. Langford

Out: L. Hodge, P. Puopolo, R. Schoenmakers

BRISBANE LIONS:

B: L. Dawson, D. Merrett, S. Mayes

HB: M. Paparone, H. Andrews, D. Rich

C: D. Zorko, A. Christensen, L. Taylor

HF: P. Hanley, D. McStay, J. Freeman

F: J. Green, L. McGuane, J. Adcock

Foll: S. Martin, M. Robinson, T. Rockliff

Inter: T. Cutler, J. Clarke, B. Evans, H. Beasley

Emerg: R. Bewick, J. Watts, Z.O’Brien

In: D. Rich, J. Clarke, H. Beasley

Out: T. West, J. Redden, Z.O’Brien

NORTH MELBOURNE v WESTERN BULLDOGS

Saturday August 29 at Etihad Stadium, 4.35pm

KANGAROOS:

B: M. Firrito, R. Tarrant, S. Atley

HB: S. Wright, S. Thompson, N. Dal Santo

C: J. Macmillan, J. Ziebell, B. Jacobs

HF: S. Higgins, D. Petrie, B. Harvey

F: B. Brown, J. Waite, R. Nahas

Foll: T. Goldstein, B. Cunnington, A. Swallow

Inter: R. Bastinac, L. Hansen, T. Garner, S. Gibson

Emerg: M. Wood, K. Turner, A. Mullett

In: J. Ziebell, T. Garner

Out: L. McDonald, L. Thomas

WESTERN BULLDOGS:

B: D. Morris, J. Roughead, Z. Cordy

HB: M. Boyd, J. Hamling, E. Wood

C: R. Murphy, J. Macrae, S. Biggs

HF: L. Dahlhaus, T. Dickson, S. Crameri

F: L. Hunter, J. Stringer, L. Picken

Foll: J. Redpath, M. Wallis, M. Bontempelli

Inter: J. Grant, L. Webb, M. Honeychurch, J. Johannisen

Emerg: T. Boyd, C. Daniel, L. Jong

In: L. Picken, M. Boyd, Z. Cordy, J. Roughead, L. Webb, M. Honeychurch

Out: L. Jong, M. Talia, T. Campbell, D. Pearce, C. Daniel, R. Smith

ESSENDON v RICHMOND

Saturday August 29 at MCG, 7.20pm

BOMBERS

B: M. Baguley, M. Hurley, M. Hibberd

HB: M. Gleeson, J. Carlisle, J. Melksham

C: D. Zaharakis, B. Stanton, B. Goddard

HF: C. Dempsey, J. Daniher, C. McKenna

F: O. Fantasia, C. Hooker, P. Chapman

Foll: S. McKernan, D. Heppell, H. Hocking

Inter: N.O’Brien, B. Howlett, J. Laverde, J. Merrett

Emerg: S. Edwards, A. Steinberg, E. Kavanagh

In: C. McKenna, P. Chapman

Out: S. Edwards, P. Ambrose

TIGERS

B: C. Newman, J. Batchelor, T. Chaplin

HB: N. Vlastuin, A. Rance, B. Houli

C: B. Ellis, B. Deledio, T. Hunt

HF: K. McIntosh, T. Vickery, D. Martin

F: S. Lloyd, J. Riewoldt, S. Edwards

Foll: I. Maric, S. Grigg, K. Lambert

Inter: A. Miles, B. Lennon, D. Grimes, M. Thomas

Emerg: S. Hampson, C. Knights, S. Morris

In: D. Grimes, M. Thomas

Out: S. Morris, T. Cotchin

GOLD COAST SUNS v PORT ADELAIDE

Saturday August 29 at Metricon Stadium, 7.20pm

SUNS

B: C. Cameron, R. Thompson, H. Schade

HB: N. Malceski, S. May, K. Kolodjashnij

C: L. Russell, M. Rischitelli, M. Shaw

HF: H. Bennell, TJ. Lynch, B. Matera

F: C. Dixon, S. Day, J. Garlett

Foll: Z. Smith, J. Lonergan, T. Miller

Inter: J. Martin, D. Stanley, A. Hall, S. Lemmens

Emerg: J. Glenn, G. Broughton, J. Hall

In: C. Cameron, C. Dixon

Out: A. Saad, J. Hall

POWER

B: C.O’Shea, J. Hombsch, J. Pittard

HB: N. Krakouer, T. Jonas, M. Broadbent

C: H. Hartlett, R. Gray, B. Ebert

HF: K. Amon, J. Westhoff, C. Wingard

F: M. White, P. Ryder, A. Monfries

Foll: M. Lobbe, T. Boak, S. Gray

Inter: J. Butcher, J. Impey, A. Young, B. Ah Chee

Emerg: T. Clurey, S. Colquhoun, K. Mitchell

In: K. Amon, M. Lobbe, A. Young

Out: K. Mitchell, J. Neade, J. Schulz

ADELAIDE v WEST COAST EAGLES

Sunday 30 August at Adelaide Oval, 1.10pm

CROWS

B: J. Lever, D. Talia, R. Laird

HB: L. Brown, K. Hartigan, B. Smith

C: N. Van Berlo, S. Thompson, R. Henderson

HF: R. Douglas, T. Walker, C. Cameron

F: E. Betts, J. Jenkins, T. Lynch

Foll: S. Jacobs, P. Dangerfield, R. Sloane

Inter (from): M. Grigg, D. Mackay, R. Atkins, A. Otten, J. Lyons, R. Knight, M. Crouch

In: J. Lever, M. Grigg, D. Mackay, A. Otten

Out: S. Shaw

EAGLES

B: E. Yeo, J. McGovern, J. Bennell

HB: B. Sheppard, S. Hurn, X. Ellis

C: J. Cripps, M. Priddis, D. Sheed

HF: J. Hill, J. Darling, M. Rosa

F: M. LeCras, J. Kennedy, C. Sinclair

Foll: N. Naitanui, L. Shuey, A. Gaff

Inter (from): T. Barrass, M. Hutchings, T. Lamb, K. Lucas, J. Nelson, M. Newman, P. McGinnity

In: J. McGovern, T. Barrass, T. Lamb, K. Lucas

Out: S. Wellingham

ST KILDA v SYDNEY SWANS

Sunday 30 August at Etihad Stadium, 3.20pm

SAINTS

B: J. Webster, H. Goddard, S. Fisher

HB: J. Geary, S. Dempster, D. Roberton

C: L. Montagna, S. Gilbert, J. Newnes

HF: M. Weller, N. Riewoldt, J. Bruce

F: A. Schneider, T. Hickey, D. Minchington

Foll: J. Holmes, J. Steven, S. Ross

Inter (from): S. Savage, L. Dunstan, D. Armitage, F. Ray, B. Murdoch, T. Simpkin, J. Saunders

In: S. Dempster, D. Roberton, A. Schneider, D. Armitage, T. Simpkin

Out: T. Membrey, C. Shenton

SWANS

B: D. Rampe, T. Richards, N. Smith

HB: J. Laidler, H. Grundy, R. Shaw

C: L. Jetta, J. Kennedy, G. Rohan

HF: A. Goodes, K. Tippett, J. McVeigh

F: S. Reid, L. Franklin, I. Heeney

Foll: M. Pyke, D. Hannebery, K. Jack

Inter (from): H. Cunningham, B. Jack, Z. Jones, J. Lloyd, T. Mitchell, J. Rose, D. Towers

In: L. Franklin, G. Rohan, T. Mitchell

Out: Nil

FREMANTLE v MELBOURNE

Sunday 30 August at Subiaco Oval, 4.40pm

DOCKERS

B: L. Spurr, L. McPharlin, T. Mzungu

HB: C. Sutcliffe, M. Johnson, G. Ibbotson

C: M. Barlow, S. Hill, N. Suban

HF: D. Pearce, M. Pavlich, C. Mayne

F: J. Griffin, A. Pearce, M. Walters

Foll: A. Sandilands, D. Mundy, L. Neale

Inter (from): E. Langdon, Z. Dawson, M.de Boer, T. Sheridan, P. Duffield, C. Pearce, M. Taberner

In: E. Langdon, P. Duffield, M. Pavlich, C. Pearce, M. Taberner

Out: N. Fyfe, H. Crozier

DEMONS

B: C. Garland, L. Dunn, J. Howe

HB: N. Jetta, T. McDonald, C. Salem

C: M. Jones, B. Vince, D. Cross

HF: V. Michie, J. Hogan, A. Neal-Bullen

F: J. Garlett, J. Spencer, O. McDonald

Foll: M. Gawn, N. Jones, J. Viney

Inter (from): A. Riley, J. Watts, B. Stretch, B. Newton, R. Bail, J. Grimes, J. Harmes

In: R. Bail, N. Jetta, M. Jones, A. Riley, J. Spencer, O. McDonald

Out: C. Dawes, H. Lumumba, A. Brayshaw

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

nineteen − eight =

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.