Home Lists FIFA World Cup Winners List – Past FIFA World Cup Winners List...

FIFA World Cup Winners List – Past FIFA World Cup Winners List By Year!

631
0
FIFA World Cup winners list - past FIFA World Cup winners list by year!
180909 Football, World Cup 2018 Soccer Football - UEFA Nations League - League A - Group 1 - France v Netherlands - Stade de France, Saint-Denis, France - September 9, 2018 The World Cup trophy on display during a ceremony after the match REUTERS/Gonzalo Fuentes © Bildbyrån - COP 7 - SWEDEN ONLY

FIFA World Cup Winners List

World Cup Winners List Football? Past winners of FIFA World Cup list? All-Time FIFA World Cup Winners List Football? Without any doubt, the FIFA World Cup is the biggest sporting event in the world. Watch & Bet Live Here =>

The FIFA World Cup was started in 1930. FIFA World Cup was the first ever World Cup which never involved a qualifying round.

FIFA World Cup Winners List - Past FIFA World Cup Winners List By Year!

FIFA World Cup Winners History

So when did the FIFA World Cup start? Well the The FIFA World Cup started in 1930. It was held in Uruguay and it has the distinctive honor of being the only World Cup without qualifying rounds as only countries which were invited for the competition could participate. Only 13 nations took part in this World Cup.

All-Time FIFA World Cup Winners List

FIFA Football World Cup winners list

Only countries who were affiliated with ”FIFA” were invited to participate in FIFA World Cup. Only 13 countries took part in the prestigious tournament in 1930. Uruguay became the first nation to win the tournament after defeating Argentina and become the first World Champions.

Since the start of the World Cup 1930, 20 World Cups have taken place. 8 different teams have won the prestigious trophy with Brazil winning it for a record 5 times.

Germany and Italy have won it 4 times each. Argentina and Uruguay have won it twice each.

The other World Cup winners are England, Spain and France. So now, let’s have a look at the FIFA World Cup winners list since 1930 by year to the last FIFA World Cup 2018.

Past FIFA World Cup Winners List By Year - FIFA World Cup Winners List!

Football World Cup Winners List By Year/Hosts

Football World Cup winners list by year/hosts? Soccer World Cup winners list by year/hosts? Below we have listed all past winners of FIFA World Cup by year since 1930 and by hosts.

FIFA World Cup 2022 Winner

Who won FIFA World Cup 2022 final? Last winner of FIFA World Cup 2022? FIFA World Cup 2022 in Qatar have not started yet. It will take place in december 2022.

France

FIFA World Cup 2018 Winner

Who won FIFA World Cup 2018 final? Last winner of FIFA World Cup 2018? France is the last winner of 2018 FIFA World Cup. France won FIFA World Cup 2018 in Russia.

The 2018 Football World Cup was the 21st FIFA World Cup. It took place in Russia from 14 June to 15 July 2018. It was the first World Cup to be held in Eastern Europe, and the 11th time that it had been held in Europe. Watch & Bet Live Here =>

FIFA World Cup 2014 Winner

Who won FIFA World Cup 2014 final? Last winner of FIFA World Cup 2014? France is the last winner of 2014 FIFA World Cup. Germany is the winner of 2014 FIFA World Cup in Brazil. Germany won FIFA World Cup 2014 in Brazil.

FIFA World Cup winners list - past FIFA World Cup winners list by year!
© Bildbyrån

Last host of FIFA World Cup

Russia was the last FIFA World Cup host in 2018. Brazil was previous FIFA World Cup host in 2014.

QatarNext host of FIFA World Cup 2022 Qatar

Qatar is the next FIFA World Cup host in 2022. Russia was the previous FIFA World Cup host in 2018.

FIFA World Cup Winners List Since 1930 Til Date 2022

FIFA World Cup Winners List Since 1930 Til Date 2022

Here are the FIFA World Cup Winners list since inception 1930 till date 2022:

YearWinnersRunners-UpHosts Total Teams
2026USA/Mexico/Canada48 (most teams ever)
2022Qatar32 team
2018FranceCroatiaRussia32 team
2014Germany ArgentinaBrazil32 team (most viewed world cup in history)
2010Spain NetherlandsSouth Africa32 teams (first time in Africa)
2006Italy FranceGermany32 teams, 64 matches, record attendance
2002Brazil GermanyKorea/Japan32 teams, (first time in hosted in asia)
1998France BrazilFranceExpanded to 32 teams (8 groups of 4 teams)
1994Brazil ItalyUnited States24 teams 5 confenderations
1990West GermanyArgentinaItaly24 teams (More than 1 Asian team for first time)
1986ArgentinaWest GermanyMexico24 teams and 52 matches made it biggest
1982ItalyWest GermanySpainExpanded to 24 teams from 6 confederations
1978ArgentinaNetherlandsArgentina16 teams
1974West GermanyNetherlandsWest Germany16 teams 5 regions
1970BrazilItalyMexico16 teams 5 regions (Morocco 1st africa side)
1966EnglandWest GermanyEngland16 teams 4 regions (North Korea Asian)
1962BrazilCzechslovakiaChile16 teams (no teams from Asia or Africa)
1958BrazilSwedenSweden16 team from three regions (no asia)
1954West GermanyHungarySwitzerland16 teams from 4 regions
1950UruguayBrazilBrazil13 teams competed after 3 teams withdrew
1938ItalyHungaryFrance16 teams qualified but Austria withdrew
1934ItalyCzechslovakiaItaly16 teams qualified through qualification round
1930UruguayArgentinaUruguay13 teams were invited. no qualification

Brazil is part of the All-Time FIFA World Cup Winners List

Most FIFA World Cup Winners list (Most World Cups)

Country with most World Cup trophies? Brazil is the country with most FIFA World Cup trophies (5). The South American team has won FIFA World Cup 2002, 1994, 1970, 1962 and 1958.

Brazil have also lost two finals (FIFA World Cup 1950 and 1998). Brazil legend Pele is the only player to win three World Cup titles and from the look of things, it looks like it will be like this forever.

Who are the most successful teams in FIFA World Cup history?

Brazil is the most successful team in the FIFA World Cup after winning five titles. The Brazil side is well renowned for good attractive attacking football – or ‘Joga Bonito”. Germany and Italy are also joint-second best at the World Cup after having won four World Cups each. Uruguay, France and Argentina are the only other teams to have won the cup more than once. England and Spain have all won the tournament once each.

Since 1930, 20 World Cup tournaments have taken place and eight different teams have won the tournament. Brazil won a record five times. Germany and Italy won four titles each followed by Uruguay, France and Argentina who won it twice. England and Spain are the only other countries to have won the World Cup. Here, we look at all the past winners of the FIFA World Cup from 1930 to 2018. So here we look at the All-Time FIFA World Cup Winners List.

World Cup Winners list - most successful FIFA World Cup Team

World Cup Winners list – most successful FIFA World Cup Team

Germany
© Bildbyrån

World Cup Winners team ever? Both Italy and Germany have won four World Championships each, but West Germany is by far the best and most consistent team after 1950. Not only have they won four World Cup titles but they have also lost in four finals making it a total of eight finals played by the Germans.

Netherlands is the only team to appear in the final more than two times and fail to win the World Cup. Netherlands have lost in World Cup final 1974, 1978 and 2010. So far only European and South American teams has won World Cup. Those poor Dutch fans!

Also interestingly, only European or South American teams have ever won the World Cup so far. The USA and Turkey are the teams outside Europe or South America that have finished 3rd in World Cups.

All-Time FIFA World Cup Winners List Brazil

All Time FIFA World Cup Winners List -  All-Time FIFA World Cup Winners List

All Time FIFA World Cup Winners List –  All-Time FIFA World Cup Winners List

France won the recent 2018 FIFA World Cup which was their second title. So with the 2022 FIFA World Cup now here, we look through all the teams with the most titles ever. Have a look at the the table below!

Here is the All-Time FIFA World Cup Winners List.

National teamYears wonRunners-upWinsRunners-upTotal finals
Brazil1958, 1962, 1970, 1994, 20021950, 1998527
Germany1954, 1974, 1990, 20141966, 1982, 1986, 2002448
Italy1934, 1938, 1982, 20061970, 1994426
Argentina1978, 19861930, 1990, 2014235
Uruguay1930, 1950202
France1998, 20182006213
England1966101
Spain2010101
Netherlands1974, 1978, 201033
Czechoslovakia1934, 196222
Hungary1938, 195422
Sweden195811
Croatia201811

For more information see the FIFA World Cup History.

All-Time FIFA World Cup Winners List Brazil

Football World Cup Medal table

FIFA World Cup Winners List? Which team has most Wins, Gold, Silver and Bronze medals?

Germany has most World Cup medals, Brazil is on second place and Italy on third. Although Brazil have won most Gold medals. Germany has won most Silver medals.

Here is the all time FIFA Football World Cup Medal table:

RankNationGold medalsSilver medalsBronze medalsTotal medals
(First Place)(Second Place)(Third Place)
1Brazil5229
2Germany44412
3Italy4217
4Argentina2305
5France2125
6Uruguay2002
7England1001
Spain1001
9Netherlands0314
10Czech Republic0202
Hungary0202
12Sweden0123
13Croatia0112
14Poland0022
15Austria0011
Belgium0011
Chile0011
Portugal0011
Turkey0011
United States0011
Totals (20 nations)21212163

Top 50 World Cup teams overall records

Top 25 World Cup teams overall records

In this ranking 3 points are awarded for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss. Here are the top 25 teams ranked by total points, then by goal difference, then by goals scored.

RankTeamPartPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1Brazil21109731818229105+124237
2Germany19109672022226125+101221
3Italy188345211712877+51156
4Argentina178143152313793+44144
5France156634131912077+43115
6England15692921199164+27108
7Spain15633015189972+27105
8Netherlands10502712118648+3893
9Uruguay13562412208774+1384
10Sweden12511913198073+770
11Belgium1348209196872−469
12Russia11451910167754+2367
13Serbia1246188206663+362
14Mexico16571614276098−3862
15Poland834165134645+153
16Hungary932153148757+3048
17Portugal730146104935+1448
18Switzerland1137128175064−1444
19Czech Republic933125164749−241
20Austria729124134347−440
21Chile933117154049−940
22Croatia52311483526+937
23Denmark5209563026+432
24Paraguay827710103038−831
25Colombia62293103230+230

FIFA World Cup Winners List - all past winners by year 2022!

See also…

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.