Tottenham Top Goalscorer By Season – Since 1992

Tottenham Top Goalscorer By Season - Since 1992

Tottenham Top Goalscorer By Season – Since 1992

Tottenham Top Goalscorer By SeasonTottenham Top Goalscorer By Season? Which players have finished the season as tottenham’s top scorer at the end of each season since 1992? Have you ever wanted to find out which players have been the top scorer at each end of the season at White Hart Lane? Well, if you have worry not because we have prepared a list of the Tottenham Top Goalscorer By Season.

Tottenham Top Goalscorer By Season – Since 1992

2018/19 was the dream season for Tottenham Hotspur. They were in the form of their lives last season, reaching the Champions League final, which they eventually lost to Liverpool. Also, Sours finished fourth on the Premier League table.

In 2014, Tottenham had the 6th best turn over in the Premier League of £181 million. They also have the 6th Highest wage bill in the Premier League of £100 million.

The club is owned by Lewis Joe through Enic International Limited having control over 70.4% while Daniel Levy and the family own the remaining 29.4%.

Harry Kane Effect

Tottenham Top Goalscorer By Season - Since 1992

© Bildbyrån

Over the years Tottenham have struggled to find a striker who would score more than 30 goals a season to help them win the Premier League title. Since the arrival of Harry Kane into the first team, Tottenham have improved drastically and now considered to be title contenders of the Premier League also following some sells and some good buys.

The Englishman has taken the Premier League by storm winning numerous golden boots at the end of the season. The England striker has been Tottenham’s top scorer for the past 4 season’s scoring more than 30 goals scoring only failing to reach 30 goals during the 2015/16 season falling with 2 goals off the pace.

Last season the talisman scored 48 goals making him the club’s top scorer again at the end of the season.

Things You Need To Know:

  • Harry Kane currently earns £200,000 a week at White Hart Lane. He more than doubled his weekly salary in the last two years because of his red hot form.

Previously we published:

List of Tottenham Top Goalscorer By Season – Since 1992

Here is Spurs top goal scorers by season since the inception of the Premier League in 1992. Enjoy!

Top scorers by season
SeasonPlayerTotal GoalsDomestic LeagueDomestic CupEurope
2018–19England Harry Kane241725
2017–18England Harry Kane423048
2016–17England Harry Kane352942
2015–16England Harry Kane282512
2014–15Tottenham Top Goalscorer By Season - Since 1992 Harry Kane312137
2013–14Togo Emmanuel Adebayor141112
2012–13Wales Gareth Bale262123
2011–12Togo Emmanuel Adebayor181710
2010–11Netherlands Rafael van der Vaart151302
2009–10England Jermain Defoe241860
2008–09England Darren Bent171214
2007–08Bulgaria Dimitar Berbatov231535
Republic of Ireland Robbie Keane231544
2006–07Bulgaria Dimitar Berbatov231247
2005–06Republic of Ireland Robbie Keane161600
2004–05England Jermain Defoe221390
2003–04Republic of Ireland Robbie Keane161420
2002–03England Teddy Sheringham131210
Republic of Ireland Robbie Keane131300
2001–02Uruguay Gustavo Poyet141040
2000–01Ukraine Sergei Rebrov12930
1999–00Norway Steffen Iversen171421
1998–99Norway Steffen Iversen13940
1997–98Germany Jürgen Klinsmann9900
France David Ginola9630
1996–97England Teddy Sheringham8710
1995–96England Teddy Sheringham241680
1994–95Germany Jürgen Klinsmann292090
1993–94England Teddy Sheringham161420
1992–93England Teddy Sheringham282170

Top 10 Tottenham All Time Goalscorers

Tottenham Top Goalscorer By Season - Since 1992

 
No.PlayerClub appearancesTotal goalsDomestic leagueDomestic CupEurope
1.England Jimmy Greaves379266220379
2.England Bobby Smith3172081762210
3.England Martin Chivers3671741183422
4.England Harry Kane2661741311528
5.Wales Cliff Jones378159135177
6.England Jermain Defoe363143912923
7.England George Hunt198138125130
8.England Len Duquemin307134114200
9.Scotland Alan Gilzean439133932713
10.England Teddy Sheringham27712497270

Premier League

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.