Laver Cup Prize Money: Laver Cup Earnings, Winnings and Other Details

Laver Cup Earnings, Winnings and Other Details

Do you know the Laver Cup Prize Money? What is the Laver Cup Prize Money? How much is the Laver Cup Prize Money?

The Laver Cup Prize Money goes to Tennis professional athletes. The tournament started recently back in 2017 and hence players participating get a lot of cash. So naturally, the Laver Cup Prize Money is very high. The tournament has had rules changed here and there. Since it is still a new tournament, the rules are difficult to set.

Laver Cup Prize Money Basic Details

Every individual from the triumphant group gets $250,000 (£200,000) in prize cash. Players additionally get participation fee dependent on their ATP rankings.

Laver Cup Prize Money

Laver Cup Introduction

The Laver Cup is a universal indoor hard court men’s tennis competition between two groups: Team Europe and Team World, the last of which is made out of players from non-European nations. Held yearly, the competition is expected to be the Ryder Cup of the tennis world.

It happens two weeks after the US Open, with the area turning. Notwithstanding the ensured interest charges which depend on the players’ ATP rankings, every individual from the triumphant group gets $250,000 in prize cash, yet the competition itself doesn’t tally towards the players’ point aggregates in the ATP Tour for that year. In May 2019, the Laver Cup turned into a formally endorsed ATP Tour occasion.

Laver Cup Format

The competition pits six top European players against six of their partners from the remainder of the world. There are 12 matches played more than three days (nine singles and three copies). Each match triumph on day 1 is worth one point, on day 2 two, and on day 3 three points. The principal group to guarantee 13 win the competition. Every player takes the court more than once for singles, with at any rate four of the six participating in copies. All matches are played as best-of-three, with a 10-point sudden death round if play goes to a third set.

2017 Edition

Laver-Cup-Europe.svg Team Europe
Captain: Sweden Björn Borg
PlayerRank
Spain Rafael Nadal1
Switzerland Roger Federer2
Germany Alexander Zverev4
Croatia Marin Čilić5
Austria Dominic Thiem7
Czech Republic Tomáš Berdych19
Laver-Cup-Globe.svg Team World
Captain: United States John McEnroe
PlayerRank
United States Sam Querrey16
United States John Isner17
Australia Nick Kyrgios20
United States Jack Sock21
Canada Denis Shapovalov51
United States Frances Tiafoe72

2017 Edition Laver Cup Prize Money

Laver-Cup-Europe.svg Team Europe
Captain: Sweden Björn Borg 
PlayerRankPrize Money(in Pounds)
Spain Rafael Nadal1200,000
Switzerland Roger Federer2200,000
Germany Alexander Zverev4200,000
Croatia Marin Čilić5200,000
Austria Dominic Thiem7200,000
Czech Republic Tomáš Berdych19200,000
Laver-Cup-Globe.svg Team World
Captain: United States John McEnroe 
PlayerRankPrize Money (in Pounds)
United States Sam Querrey16125,000
United States John Isner17125,000
Australia Nick Kyrgios20125,000
United States Jack Sock21125,000
Canada Denis Shapovalov51125,000
United States Frances Tiafoe72125,000

2018 Edition

Laver-Cup-Europe.svg Team Europe
Captain: Sweden Björn Borg
PlayerRank
Switzerland Roger Federer2
Serbia Novak Djokovic3
Germany Alexander Zverev5
Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov7
Belgium David Goffin11
United Kingdom Kyle Edmund16
Laver-Cup-Globe.svg Team World
Captain: United States John McEnroe
PlayerRank
South Africa Kevin Anderson9
United States John Isner10
Argentina Diego Schwartzman14
United States Jack Sock17
Australia Nick Kyrgios27
United States Frances Tiafoe40

2018 Edition Laver Cup Prize Money

Laver-Cup-Europe.svg Team Europe
Captain: Sweden Björn Borg 
PlayerRankWinnings
Switzerland Roger Federer2£200,000
Serbia Novak Djokovic3£200,000
Germany Alexander Zverev5£200,000
Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov7£200,000
Belgium David Goffin11£200,000
United Kingdom Kyle Edmund16£200,000
Laver-Cup-Globe.svg Team World
Captain: United States John McEnroe 
PlayerRankWinnings
South Africa Kevin Anderson9£120,000
United States John Isner10£120,000
Argentina Diego Schwartzman14£120,000
United States Jack Sock17£120,000
Australia Nick Kyrgios27£120,000
United States Frances Tiafoe40£120,000

2019 Edition

Laver-Cup-Europe.svg Team Europe
Captain: Sweden Björn Borg
PlayerRank
Spain Rafael Nadal2
Switzerland Roger Federer3
Austria Dominic Thiem5
Germany Alexander Zverev6
Greece Stefanos Tsitsipas7
Italy Fabio Fognini11
Laver-Cup-Globe.svg Team World
Captain: United States John McEnroe
PlayerRank
United States John Isner20
Canada Milos Raonic24
Australia Nick Kyrgios27
United States Taylor Fritz30
Canada Denis Shapovalov33
United States Jack Sock210

2019 Edition Laver Cup Prize Money

Laver-Cup-Europe.svg Team Europe
Captain: Sweden Björn Borg 
PlayerRankMoney Earned
Spain Rafael Nadal2£200,000
Switzerland Roger Federer3£200,000
Austria Dominic Thiem5£200,000
Germany Alexander Zverev6£200,000
Greece Stefanos Tsitsipas7£200,000
Italy Fabio Fognini11£200,000
Laver-Cup-Globe.svg Team World
Captain: United States John McEnroe 
PlayerRankMoney Earned
United States John Isner20£120,000
Canada Milos Raonic24£120,000
Australia Nick Kyrgios27£120,000
United States Taylor Fritz30£120,000
Canada Denis Shapovalov33£120,000
United States Jack Sock210£120,000

Tournament Editions and Winners Rod Laver Cup

YearWinners teamScoreLocationRunners Up TeamVenueEurope captainWorld captain
2017Team Europe15–9PragueCzech RepublicTeam WorldO2 ArenaSweden Björn BorgUnited States John McEnroe
2018European Team13–8ChicagoUnited StatesWorld TeamUnited CenterSweden Björn BorgUnited States John McEnroe
2019Europe13–11GenevaSwitzerlandWorldPalexpoSweden Björn BorgUnited States John McEnroe
2020UndecidedYTPBoston, United StatesUndecidedTD GardenSweden Björn BorgUnited States John McEnroe

Personal Winnings for Players: Laver Cup Prize Money

There has been some dispute over the personal earnings of players. Some players earn more than others. However, that is normal since the participation payments are based on ATP rankings. However, there has been no clear publication or declaration of payment. It has caused great confusion mostly among fans but also among agencies and players.

Nadal was said to have been paid 2 million dollars to appear a year ago. Since it’s Fed administration organization facilitating it and with Tony Godsick “creating” the idea, at that point it’s everything sauce to Roger. It’s a major error to have it in Chicago, when huge numbers of the European players will need to skip it, even with the financial prompting. Thiem and Zverev were said to have gotten $200,000 to appear a year ago. Wellspring of this was Swiss media, which frequently has the simpleton on this kind of stuff. Tiafoe and Shapo would have gotten far less since their outcomes aren’t there yet.

Laver Cup Prize Money: Official Induction and Source of money

The Laver Cup became official as of late. It is a tremendous success for Federer, who considered the occasion with his long-lasting operator Tony Godsick, who runs the TEAM8 organization. Different accomplices incorporate Tennis Australia and Jorge Paulo Lemann, who is Brazil’s second-most extravagant individual, with a $23 billion fortune, and a controlling investor of Anheuser-Busch InBev, the world’s biggest brewer. Federer and TEAM8 are the essential proprietors of the Laver Cup.

SEE MORE:

Miami Open Prize Money: Miami Open 2019

Indian Wells Prize Money : Prize Money for Winner Indian Wells 2019

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.