Home Lists List of most Olympic Medals Won by Country 2021: All-Time winners list...

List of most Olympic Medals Won by Country 2021: All-Time winners list of Summer and Winter Olympics Gold, Silver and Bronze medals!

6394
0
Olympics 2021 Group Stages
Bildbyran

Most Olympic medals won per capita by country by year

Countries with most Olympic medals all time by Country

Which country won most Olympic medals? Who has won the most Olympic medals? Country with most Olympic Gold, Silver and Bronze medals? Watch & Bet here =>

Have you ever wondered on which country that have won the most Olympic Gold, Silver and Bronze medals? Well, if you have then worry not because we have prepared a list with which countries that have won the most Summer and Winter Olympic medals.

Countries with most Summer and Winter Olympic medals 1896-2021

The all-time Gold, Silver and Bronze medal table for all Olympic Games from 1896 to 2018, including both the Summer and Winter Olympic Games, and a combined total of both, is stated below.

The tables below not include the 1906 Intercalated Games which are no longer recognized by the International Olympic Committee (IOC) as official Olympic Games.

The IOC itself does not publish all-time tables, and publishes unofficial tables only per single Games. This table was thus compiled by adding up single entries from the IOC database.

The results are attributed to the IOC country code as currently displayed by the IOC database. Usually, a single code corresponds to a single National Olympic Committee (NOC).

Countries with most Summer and Winter Olympic medals 1896-2021

Countries with most Olympic medals – total Summer and Winter Olympic medals 1896-2018

We have prepared a top 20 list of the countries with most Olympic Medals as of the 2018 Winter Olympics in Pyeongchang and 2016 Summer Olympics in  Rio.

We have taken into account for all changes in medal standings due to doping cases and medal redistributions up to 25 November 2020.

Top 20 countries with most Olympic medals

Top 10 countries with most Olympic medals? Which are the top 20 countries with most Olympic Gold, Silver and Bronze medals? List of countries with most Olympic medals? Country with most Olympic medals of all time? Here is the list of countries with most Olympic medals:

TeamOlympic Summer and Winter Medals Total
Team (IOC code)1st place, gold medalist(s)2nd place, silver medalist(s)3rd place, bronze medalist(s)Total
United States (USA)501 1279077942 828
Russia (RUS)1306695405421 751
Germany (GER)2394754474521374
Great Britain (GBR)51274299310883
France (FRA)51252281322855
Italy (ITA)50247214241702
Sweden (SWE)50202216234652
China (CHN)21237195176608
Norway (NOR)48188174158520
Australia (AUS)45152168192512
Canada (CAN)49137166198501
Hungary (HUN)49176149173498
Japan (JPN)43156158183497
Finland (FIN)48144148178470
Netherlands (NED)47130136149415
Switzerland (SUI)51106120119345
South Korea (KOR)35121112104337
Austria (AUT)5082114123319
Poland (POL)447591140306
Romania (ROU)428994122305

1 Includes Soviet Union (URS)
2 Includes East Germany (GDR)

Top 5 countries with most Olympic medals

Top 5 countries with most Olympic medals

Which are the top 5 countries with most Olympic medals? The top 5 countries with most Olympic Gold, Silver and Bronze medals are USA, Russia, Germany, Great Britain and France.

TeamSummer and Winter Medals Total
Team (IOC code)1st place, gold medalist(s)2nd place, silver medalist(s)3rd place, bronze medalist(s)Total
United States (USA)501 1279077942828
Russia (RUS)1306695405421 751
Germany (GER)2394754474521374
Great Britain (GBR)51274299310883
France (FRA)51252281322855

Top 20 countries with most Olympic medals

Country with most Olympic medals of all time?

Which country has won most Olympic medals of all time? USA has won impressive 2 828 Olympic medals splitt into 1 127 gold medals, 907 silver medals and 794 bronze medals.

Which country has won most Olympic gold medals of all time? US is also the country with most gold medals of all time. USA has almost the double gold medals as number two on the list Russia.

Latin American countries with most Olympic medals

In the centenarian history of the modern-age Olympic Games, Latin American countries have been present in 27 editions held to date. Cuba has stood out by far, with 208 medals, followed by Brazil (108), Argentina (70), Mexico (62) and Colombia (19).

African countries with most Olympic medals

Kenya, South Africa, Ethiopia, Egypt, Morocco, Algeria, Zimbabwe, Tunisia, Cameroon, and Nigeria are the top ten African countries with the most Gold Olympic medals.

First African country to win Olympic gold medal in football? Nigeria made Olympic football history by becoming the first African and non-European and South American team to win the gold medal.

Countries with most Summer Olympic medals (1896-2021)

Countries with most Summer Olympic medals (1896-2021)

Which country won most Summer Olympic medals by country? USA has won most Summer Olympic medals. Here is the list of total Summer Olympic Gold, Silver and Bronze medals by country since inception 1896 until now Tokyo Summer Olympics 2021:

RankNOCGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1United States (USA)10227957062523
2Soviet Union (URS)*3953192961010
3Great Britain (GBR)263295293851
4China (CHN)224167155546
5France (FRA)212241263716
6Italy (ITA)206178193577
7Germany (GER)191194230615
8Hungary (HUN)175147169491
9East Germany (GDR)*153129127409
10Russia (RUS)149125152426
11Australia (AUS)147163187497
12Sweden (SWE)145170179494
13Japan (JPN)142136161439
14Finland (FIN)10185117303
15South Korea (KOR)908790267
16Romania (ROU)8994121304
17Netherlands (NED)8592108285
18Cuba (CUB)786880226
19Poland (POL)6884132284
20Canada (CAN)64102136302
21West Germany (FRG)*566781204
22Norway (NOR)564947152
23Bulgaria (BUL)518780218
24Switzerland (SUI)507567192
25Czechoslovakia (TCH)*494945143

Countries with most Winter Olympic medals (1924-2018)

Countries with most Winter Olympics medals (1924-2018)

Which country won most Winter Olympic medals by country? Norway, USA, Germany have won most Winter Olympic medals. Here is the list of total Winter Olympic Gold, Silver and Bronze medals by country since inception 1924 until now Pyeongchang Summer Olympics 2018:

RankNOCGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Norway (NOR)132125111368
2United States (USA)10511288305
3Germany (GER)928860240
4Soviet Union (URS)785759194
5Canada (CAN)736462199
6Austria (AUT)648187232
7Sweden (SWE)574655158
8Switzerland (SUI)564552153
9Russia (RUS)473935121
10Netherlands (NED)454441130
11Finland (FIN)436361167
12Italy (ITA)403648124
13East Germany (GDR)*393635110
14France (FRA)363553124
15South Korea (KOR)31251470
16Japan (JPN)14222258
17China (CHN)13282162
18West Germany (FRG)*11151339
19Great Britain (GBR)1141732
20Czech Republic (CZE)9111131
21Unified Team (EUN)*96823
22United Team of Germany (EUA)*86519
23Belarus (BLR)85518
24Poland (POL)77822
25Australia (AUS)55515

 

Countries with most Summer Olympic gold medals

See also:

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.